General Elections 2016: The official results

The Acting Electoral Commissioner, Faimalomatumua Mathew Lemisio, yesterday released the official results of the 2016 General Elections, which was held last Friday. They are published below for your information: 


VAIMAUGA EAST

Sulamanaia Tauiliili Tuivasa 997

Tafaese Uili Lautua 371

Tuisugaletaua Sofara Aveau 891

Winner: Sulumanaia Tauiliili Tuivasa

 

VAIMAUGA WEST NU.1

Lautimuia Uelese Vaai 898

Lenatai Victor Tamapua 1150

Patu Siaosi Hunt 150

Winner: Lenatai Victor Tamapua

 

VAIMAUGA WEST NU.2

Faaolesa Katopau Ainuu 1556

Lefau Harry Schuster 482

Tauamamanuvao Falani Mamea 59

Winner: Faaolesa Katopau Ainuu

 

FALEATA EAST

Aulavemai Tafito Faaaliga 606

Aveau Niko Palamo 548

Nu’u Tapasu Leung Wai 454

Salausa John Ah Ching 756

 Winner: Salausa John Ah Ching

 

FALEATA WEST

Ale Vena Ale 909

Lealailepule Rimoni Aiafi 1102

Moala Panoa Tavita 348

Ulu Bismarck Crawley 968

Winner: Leala Rimoni Aiafi

 

SAGAGA LE FALEFA

Loau Keneti Sio 1536

Tagaloatele Pasi Poloa 789

Tuisa Tasi Patea 1087

Winner: Loau Keneti Sio

 

SAGAGA LE USOGA

Fata Meafou 341

Maulolo Tavita Amosa 527

Seiuli Ueligitone Seiuli 1062

Togatalima Fa’afouina Milford 266

Winner: Seiuli Ueligitone Seiuli

 

AANA ALOFI NU.1 EAST

Fesolai Aleni Sofara 516

Fesolai Tusiupu Tuigamala 549

Tuitama Talalelei Tuitama 691

Winner: Tuitama Talalelei Tuitama

 

AANA ALOFI NU.1 WEST

Aiono Tile Gafa 466

Leaupepe Savelio Leaupepe 62

Leaupepe Toleafoa Faafisi 570

Lolomatauama Eseta Mataituli 72

Winner: Leaupepe Toleafoa Faafisi

 

AANA ALOFI NU.2

Ili Taateo Tafili 878

Tolofuaivalelei Falemoe Leiataua 600

Winner: lli Ta’ateo Tafili 

 

AANA ALOFI NU.3

Afamasaga Rico Tupai 896

Leituala Logona Va’afusuaga 116

Toeolesulusulu Cedric Schuster 768

Winner: Afamasaga Rico Tupai

 

AIGA I LE TAI

Ifopo Matia Filisi 847

Mulipola Leiataua Laki 1467

Mulipola Leiataualesa Oliva 654

Tautaiolevao Tautala Asovale 101

Winner: Mulipola Leiataua Laki

 

FALELATAI & SAMATAU

Anae Pita II Anae 780

Taefu Lemi 889

Toomaga Salapu Asalele 332

Winner: Taefu Lemi

 

LEFAGA & FALEASEELA

Lemalu Nele Leilua  86

Lemalu Silivia Taupau  451

Masinalupe Tusipa Venu 231

Sua Tanielu Faiaoga 752

Toleafoa Ken Poutoa 945

Unasa Iulia Petelo 45

Winner: Toleafoa Ken Poutoa

 

SAFATA EAST

Laumatiamanu Ringo Laumatia 396

Leota Suatele Manusegi 407

Nonu Lose Niumata 548

Winner: Nonu Iose Niumata 

 

SAFATA WEST

Leaana Ronnie Posini 1020

Manualesagalala Enokati Posala 675

Palusalue Fa’apo II 709

Winner: Leaana Ronnie Posini

 

SIUMU

Afoa Fetulima Nonu 49

Faaologo Iosefa Sopi 778

Tuu’u Anasi’i Leota 738

Winner: Faalogo Iosefa Sopi

 

FALEALILI EAST

Fuimaono Esera Rimoni 26

Fuimaono Alex Wright 348

Fuimaono Samuelu Teo 439

Maiava Viiga Fuimaono 355

Tofuaiofoia Falefa Lima 37

Winner: Fuimaono Samuelu Teo

 

FALEALILI WEST 

Aumua Isaia Lameko 744

Teo Uuvalu Mauga 323

Tuiloma Liliva Taveuveu 101

Tusa Misi Tupuola 737

Vaetuifeai Poe Elama 166

Winner: Aumua Isaia Lemeko

 

LOTOFAGA

Fiame Naomi Mataafa (no election)

 

LEPA

Tuilaepa Sa’ilele Malielegaoi (no election)

 

ALEIPATA ITUPA I LUGA

Amituanai Kenrick Samu (no election)

 

ALEIPATA ITUPA I LALO

Faagaseali’i Sapoa Feagiai 182

Letiu Tamatoa Penaia 81

Tafua Maluelue Tafua 963

Tuiavi’i Poloma Eteuati 540

Vaimasenu’u Zita Martel   93

Winner: Tafua Maluelue Tafua

 

VAA O FONOTI

Leilua A Tavas Leota 254

Molioo Pio Molioo 215

Ofoia Nomeneta Ofoia 103

Tialavea Tionisio Hunt 573

Winner: Tialavea Tionisio Hunt

 

ANOAMAA EAST

Alaiasa Elena 20

Alaiasa Malia Petelo  342

Alaiasa Sepulona Moananu 721

Poliai Akapo 209

Manu L. Maugatai 157

Tofae Ropeti Nuualiitia 107

Winner: Alaiasa Seupulona Moananu

 

ANOAMAA WEST

Lauofo Pierre Lauofo 1169

Leota Ituau Ale 412

Tufeao Fanolua Pulepule 338

Winner: Lauofo Pierre Lauofo

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.1 EAST

Leatigaga Tuasivi Samoa 411

Pauli Ivan Williams 543

Sili Epa Tuioti 549

Winner: Sili Epa Tuioti

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.1 WEST

Gatoloaifaana Amataga Alesana-Gidlow 893

Magele Mauiliu Magele 625

Suafoa Faimata Sua 21

Talalafai Kapeli Vaiola 35

Vaasilifiti Moelagi Jackson  15

Winner: Gatoloaifaana Amataga Gidlow

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.2

Namulauulu Sami Leota 784

Papalii Taeu Masipau 752

Pau Sefo Pau 823

Winner: Pau Sefo Pau

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.3

Tea Toala Peato 516

Tofa Foleni Lio 602

Tooala Tulouna Lepou 85

Unasa Faapupula Metuli  257

Winner: Tofa Foleni Lio

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.4

Peseta Vaifou Tevagaena 678

Vui Tinomalu Iiga 564

Winner: Peseta Vaifou 

 

GAGAEMAUGA NU.1

Sala Fata Pinati 1064

Sala Iose McCarthy 50

Tuala Iosefo Ponifasio 855

Winner: Sala Fata Pinati

 

GAGAEMAUGA NU.2

Aufai Uesilē Amuimuia 169

Faaso’otauloa Pati Taulapapa 216

Lofipo Faletolu Ula 27

Semau Faamau Levi 163

Seuoti Sheryl Muagututia 183

Winner: Faasootauloa Pati Taulapapa

 

GAGAEMAUGA NU.3

Faamoetauloa Faalē Tumaalii 746

Nafoitoa Talaimanu Keti 838

Winner: Nafoitoa Talaimanu Keti

 

GAGAIFOMAUGA NU.1

Faimalotoa Kika Stowers 632

Lavea Natoealofa Ieti 483

Winner: Faimalotoa Kika Stowers

 

GAGAIFOMAUGA NU.2

Manuta Lavamaile Uesilē  208

Sooalo Umi Mene 891

Taulealeausumai Aumalaga Tiotio 209

Winner: Sooalo Mene

 

GAGAIFOMAUGA NU.3

Fa’aulusau Rosa Duffy-Stowers 389

Laauli Polataivao Leuatea 707

Winner: Laauli Polataivao Leuatea 

 

VAISIGANO NU.1

Amituanai Tautofi Roma 64

Lopaoo Natanielu Mua 899

Paialii Mao II Ropati 201

Tufuga Gafoaleata Faitua 55

Vaai Papu 193

Winner: Lopaoo Natanielu Mua

 

VAISIGANO NU.2

Motuopuaa Aisoli Vaai 462

Tapulesatele Mauteni Esera 718

Winner: Tapusatele Mauteni Esera

 

FALEALUPO

Aeau Peniamina Leavaiseeta 372

Aeau Mareko Lamositele 186

Seumanutafa Akerei Salesa 329

Winner: Aeau Peniamina Leavai

 

ALATAUA WEST

Aiolupotea Taatiti Visekota 332

Aliimalemanu Alofa Tuuau 432

Lafaitele Patrick Leiataualesā 280

Momoemausu Siaifa Uipa 11

Pei Iefata Tauiliili 62

Tuifaiga Yoshida Tuimaualuga  100

Winner: Aliimalemanu Alofa Tuuau

 

SALEGA EAST

Olo Fiti Vaai 305

Tapuai Suimai Tapuai 178

Tapuai Titi Fuli 31

Tapuai Toese Ah Sam 164

Winner: Olo Fiti Vaai

 

SALEGA WEST

Afualo Wood Uti Salele 461

To’omata Aki Tuipea 730

Winner: Toomata Aki Tuipea

 

PALAULI SISIFO

Afoa Amituanai Faleulu Mauli 710

Agafili Patisela Tolovaa   452

Leota Lene Leota   479

Mulipola Opalani Ah Ching   316

Winner: Afoa Amituanai Mauli

 

SATUPAITEA

Lautafi Fio Purcell (no election)

 

PALAULI EAST

Afoafouvale John Moors 664

Fiso Evelini Faamoe 123

Fiso Taranaki Mailei-Tamasese 82

Tuifaasisina Leleisiuao Palemene 972

Winner: Tuifaasisina Leleisiuao Palemene

 

PALAULI LE FALEFA

Faumuina Tiatia Liuga 762

Leota Laki Lamositele-Sio 671

Tiatia Mapesone Malo 545

Winner: Faumuina Tiatia Liuga

 

URBAN EAST

Namulauulu Nuualofa Tuuau-Potoi 49

Papali’itele Niko Lee Hang 1360

Pulemagafa Mara Coffin-Hunter 326

Winner: Papali’i Niko Lee Hang

 

URBAN WEST

Faumuina Wayne Fong 1198

Matafeo Tanielu Aiafi 881

Matamua Fred Amoa 26

Maualaivao Pat Ah Him 1096

Winner: Faumuina Wayne Fong

 

ADDITIONAL MEMBER 

Pursuant to Section 441A of the Constitution:

Winner: Fa’aulusau Rosa Duffy-Stowers 

35.49 per cent 

 

Bg pattern light

UPGRADE TO PREMIUM

Subscribe to Samoa Observer Online

Enjoy access to over a thousand articles per month, on any device as well as feature-length investigative articles.

Ready to signup?