ADVERTISEMENT

Weekend Sports results

Last weekend was hectic on the sports front with The School Invitational Sevens Series two-day tournament, the NRL rugby league semi-finals and Touch the Crown drawing players and fans to the various sporting venues in Apia.  

Here are the results from the weekend.

The School Invitational Sevens Series:

U-17 Girls 10 aside:

  • Safata College 10 - St Paul VI College 0
  • Avele College 5 - Palalaua College 0
  • Palauli I Sisifo College 0 - Palauli College 7
  • Safata College 17 - Itu o Asau College 5
  • Palauli i Sisifo College 17 - Palalaua College 0
  • Avele College 0 - Palauli College 5 (Cup Final)


U-18 Boys sevens:

  • Safata College 19 - St Paul VI College 14
  • Nuuausala College 5 - Aleipata College 12
  • Church College of Pesega 17 - Leulumoega Fou College 10
  • Leifiifi College 21 - Avele College 5
  • Don Bosco College 17 - Church College of Vaiola 12
  • Safata College 5 - Aleipata College 28
  • Church College of Pesega 12 - Leifiifi College 10 (Cup Final)


NRL Rugby League RIC COVID-19:

Competition round 5

U-20

  • Matniuel Lions 4 - Levi Eagles 0
  • Sonz Too-Uta 0 - Vaitele West Tigers 6

Premier 

  • Faleula Scorpions 16 - Falelauniu Titans 8
  • Vaitele Power FM Tigers 16 - Apia Barracudas 34
  • Matniuel Lions 12 - Letava Bulldogs 26
  • SCOPA Cowboys 6 - Marist Saints 10


Digicel Big On Volleyball Championship:

Women Division:

  • Lupe o le Soaga (Maagiagi) - Segaula Girls (Siusega) = Lupe o le Soaga wins by 2 sets to 1
  • I'a Sa (Leusoalii) - Friends (Vaitele-Uta) = Friends wins by 2 sets to 1
  • Lona Youth (Fagaloa) - M&M ( Vaitele-Fou) = Lona Youth wins by 2 sets
  • SOCC (Fugalei) - Loa Bay (Fagaloa) = Loa Bay wins by 2 sets
  • Tagiilima (Sapunaoa) - Warriors (Nuusuatia) = Warriors wins by 2 sets
  • Moli Pula (Vaiee Safata) - Sisters (Vailima) = Sisters wins by 2 sets
  • New Era (Nuusuatia) - Niuvai (Sataoa) = New Era wins by 2 sets
  • Tausala (Vaitele-Uta) - Mikasa (Lalovaea) = Tausala wins by 2 sets by 1
  • LA Angels (Vaimoso) - M&M (Vaitele-Fou) = M&M wins by 2 sets


Men's Division

  • Fagalii - Supokako (Leauvaa) = Fagalii wins by 2 sets
  • I'a Sa (Leusoalii) - Niuvai (Sataoa) = I'a Sa wins by 2 sets
  • Titan - SOCC 1 (Fugalei) = Titan wins by 2 sets to 1
  • M&M (Vaitele-Fou) - Mikasa (Lalovaea) = M&M wins by 2 sets 
  • Warriors (Nuusuatia) - Lupe o le Soaga 2 (Maagiagi) = Warriors wins by 2 sets
  • Uimaiama (Samatau) - Lona Youth 1 (Fagaloa) = Lona Youth wins by 2 sets
  • Lepisi (Fasitoo-Uta) - Moli Pula (Vaiee Safata) = Moli Pula wins by 2 sets
  • Tausala (Vaitele-Fou) - Lupe o le Soaga 1 (Maagiagi) = Lupe o le Soaga wins by 2 sets to 1
  • Auckland Diamond 1 - Lau Olive (Fasitoo-Uta) = Auckland Diamond wins by 2 sets
  • Synergy (Papauta) - Taumafai Boys (Falefa) = Synergy wins by 2 sets
  • Island Boys (Falelauniu) - Mighty Skipper (Vaimoso) = Mighty Skipper wins by 2 sets to 1
  • Pioneer (Falelauniu) - Fireball (Vailele) = Pioneer wins by 2 sets 
  • Fale o le Fee 2 (Maagiagi) - Lona Youth 2 (Fagaloa) = Lona Youth wins by 2 sets to 1
  • SOCC 2 (Fugalei) - Green Machine (Maagiagi) = Green Machine wins by 2 sets
  • Ainiusami (Lefaga) - SOCC Fiafia (Fusi Safata) = SOCC Fiafia wins by 2 sets
  • Lupe o le Soaga 2 (Maagiagi) - Auckland Diamond 2 = Auckland Diamond wins by 2 sets
  • Lupe o le Soaga 1 (Maagiagi) - Loa Bay (Fagaloa) = Lupe o le Soaga wins by 2 sets
  • Fale o le Fee 1 (Maagiagi) - M&M (Vaitele-Fou) = M&M wins by 2 sets
  • I'a Sa 2 (Leusoalii) - SOCC 1 (Fugalei) = 


Bg pattern light

UPGRADE TO PREMIUM

Subscribe to Samoa Observer Online

Enjoy access to over a thousand articles per month, on any device as well as feature-length investigative articles.

Ready to signup?