ADVERTISEMENT

Union announces Lakapi Samoa Champs

The Samoa Rugby Union has announced a new four-week tournament called the Lakapi Samoa Championship, scheduled for November, to celebrate rugby in Samoa.

It will feature four High Performance men's teams, namely Savai'i, Upolu, Apolima and Manono and three women's teams, Nu'ulua, Nu'utele and Namu'a. All the teams are named after islands of Samoa.

The tournament is set to finalize Academy players for SRU which will launch in December for the 2021 Cohort and also for the selection of Manuma, Junior Manu Samoa and the Manu Samoa as well.

The following players have secured their place in the training squad 2020.

They are:

Forwards / Hookers

  1. Frank Tupuola - Moamoa
  2. William Toala - Faga
  3. Jenny Taateo - Vaiala
  4. Anthony Tamilo - Apia
  5. Afa Aiono - Leulumoega 
  6. Aiesi Simeti - Malie
  7. Tommy Komisi - Saasaai
  8. Malaefono Gaupule - Moamoa 

Props:

  1. Jack Laban - Moataa
  2. Agape Peleseuma - Ulutogia 
  3. Uiva Tunu - Ulutogia
  4. Malo Feagiai - Tepatasi
  5. Peter Sam Ling - Vaiala
  6. Faleolo Puepuemai - Vaiala 
  7. Siliva Tapu - Vaiala
  8. Paulo Sua - Apia
  9. Telefoni Afa Iakopo - Laulii
  10. Saini Iese - Vaimoso
  11. Elisara Punaoalo - Lalomalava
  12. Daniel Tanielu - Sili
  13. Noel Sanft - Maagiagi
  14. Seuteni Seuteni - Vaiala 
  15. Frank Sio - Solosolo
  16. Billy Skelton - Moamoa
  17. Alo Mauinatu - Maagiagi 
  18. Pati Pati - Fasitoo Tai
  19. Alofaaga Sao - Vaimoso
  20. Fili Setu - Vaiala

Locks:

  1. Theodore MacFarland - Moamoa
  2. Mark Tusigaigoa - Vaiala
  3. Jonathan Toelupe - Malie 
  4. AJ Sagaga - Apia
  5. Miracle Faiilagi - Vailele
  6. Steve Tuiuli - Vaimoso 
  7. Malo Tiumalo Soo - Tepatasi
  8. Meleniuma Afatia - Vaiala
  9. Clinton Skelton - Apia
  10. Sam Afia - Apia
  11. Mesulame Skelton - Apia
  12. Piilua Papalii - Sapapalii
  13. Kirisimasi Savaiinaea - Salelologa
  14. Peato Toeafe - Taga
  15. Ioelu Seumanufagai - Vaitoomuli


Loose Forwards:

  1. Wesley Patu - Vaiala
  2. Maletino Tuiala - Falefa 
  3. Elia Tuumatavai - Marist St Joseph's
  4. Lester Sefo - Vaiala
  5. Joe Faleafaga - Vaiala
  6. Larry Johnathan Sang Yum - Marist St Joseph's
  7. Liahona Vaegaau - Moataa
  8. Kaisa Autagavaia - Fasitoo Tai
  9. Vaafauese Apelu - Tepatasi
  10. Iakopo Selausene - Vaiala
  11. East Timor Faamatuaina - Vaiala
  12. Uepa Fereti - Siumu 
  13. Kirisimasi Tiumalu - Tepatasi
  14. Bob Niko - Marist St Joseph's
  15. Manuia Tiumalu - Tepatasi
  16. Gordon Langkilde - Satapuala
  17. Paul Faalogo - Moataa
  18. Pao Lauama - Fasitoo Tai
  19. Heini Faanoi - Apia
  20. Enosa Auvaa - Salelologa
  21. Laki Pelenato - Salelologa
  22. Jarley Williams - Salelologa
  23. Gasologa Pelenato - Salelologa
  24. Anzac Pago - Iva
  25. Trood Tufanua - Sapapalii

Half Backs:

  1. Melani Matavao - Fasitoo Uta
  2. Perosi Taupo - Tufulele
  3. Steve Onosai Rimoni - Vaiala
  4. Ionatana Tino - Apia
  5. Pupi Ah See - Maagiagi
  6. David Tavita - Vaiala
  7. Des Sepulona - Salelologa


First Five Eights:

  1. Reupena Sevealii - Fasitoo Tai
  2. Peter Iese - Vaiala
  3. Phillipe Toelupe - Malie
  4. Alosio Afa - Malie
  5. Andrew Wulf - Apia
  6. Patrick Faapale - Vaiala
  7. Faafoi Falaniko - Tepatasi
  8. Billy Hugo - Apia
  9. Ricky Luamanuvae - Iva
  10. Paulo Toilolo - Salelologa

Midfields:

  1. Paul Eti- Slater - Laulii
  2. Moomoo Falaniko - Marist St Joseph's
  3. Faafouina Loau - Marist St Joseph's
  4. Alofa Tamilo - Apia
  5. Tila Mealoi - Apia
  6. Laaloi Leilua - Laulii
  7. Ueta Avaotuna - Tufulele
  8. Samu Iosua - Ulutogia
  9. Taunuu Niulevaea - Fasitoo Tai
  10. Frank Tato - Salelologa
  11. Uaina Sione - Salelologa
  12. Vaovasa Afa Sua - Salelologa
  13. Tipa Sapeti - Vaiala

Outside Backs:

  1. Bright Duah Tapeneko - Laulii
  2. Tauvaga Kolena - Matafala Siumu
  3. Owen Niue Fetu - Vaiala
  4. Mark Kolio - Apia
  5. Malu Falaniko - Vaiala
  6. Joe Perez - Laulii
  7. Ivana Eli - Apia
  8. Luke Malietoa - Moataa
  9. Malo Luteru - Vaiala
  10. Alofa Luteru - Marist St Joseph's
  11. Tuna Tuitama - Mulifanua
  12. Tomasi Te'o - Marist St Joseph's
  13. Naturo Salatielu - Faga
  14. Dennis Maresa - Maagiagi
  15. Paul Scanlan - Moataa
  16. Toa Faitui - Tepatasi
  17. Kelvin Masoe - Salelologa
  18. Pesamino Iakopo - Salelologa
  19. Elisapeta Alofipo - Salelologa
  20. Asovale Leauasoga - Salelologa
  21. Faafou Amate - Sapapalii
  22. Mose Sofara - Sapapalii


Tournament Reserves:

  1. Tasi Telea Evile - Leulumoega
  2. Petelo Mariner - Salelologa
  3. Leone Leapai - Apia
  4. Siu Fanolua - Vaiala
  5. Eteuati Solomona - Laulii
  6. Elia Tolufale - Leulumoega
  7. Mathew Tusigaigoa - Vaiala
  8. Philip Luki - Vaimoso
  9. Tulele Masoe - Vaiala
  10. Motu Opetai - Matafala Siumu
  11. Etuale Fosi - Moataa
  12. Neueli Leitufia - Laulii
  13. Dave Puleiala - Apia 
  14. Lomiga Fatu - Saasaai
  15. Vaelua Talavou - Tepatasi
  16. Ulisese Mamae - Matafala Siumu
  17. Emani Peniamina - Fasitoo Tai
  18. Tupu Tavae - SCOPA
  19. Eliu Hunt - Moataa
  20. Faletoa Ena - Tepatasi
  21. Alesana Lilomaiava - Laulii
  22. Jopehi Pama Kalolo - Ulutogia
  23. Ati Junior Ati - Laulii
  24. Iati Junior Iati - SCOPA
  25. Mark Malietoa - Moataa
  26. Sipaia Uitime - Apia
  27. Raymond Cordtz - SCOPA
  28. Mathew Kolio - St Pierre Chanel Malotau
  29. Troy Onosai Rimoni - Vaiala
  30. Papu Wulf - SCOPA
  31. Siolo Tiatia - Vailoa
  32. Meleniuma Faaifo Sua - Salelologa 
  33. Tuia Salima - Sapapalii

All the players that have been named are set to have their first meeting on Wednesday 23 September at the SRU HP conference room at 9 am.






Bg pattern light

UPGRADE TO PREMIUM

Subscribe to Samoa Observer Online

Enjoy access to over a thousand articles per month, on any device as well as feature-length investigative articles.

Ready to signup?