ADVERTISEMENT

The results from the weekend's rugby action

The results are available for the Aana Rugby Union Taxi [SBC] Sevens Series, the Taula SRU All-Star Rugby competition and the Faleata Rugby Union Sevens Series.

The games for the three different competitions were played last weekend starting off with the Taula ARU All-Stars tournament. Here are the weekend results:

The Taula ARU All-Stars tournament week three results:

Under 20:

Taula South 60 – Taula West 13

Taula East 35 – Taula North 33

Senior A 

Taula South 39 – Taula West 30

Taula East 33 – Taula North 29

The Apia Rugby Union has released their union’s final points for the past three weeks of the tournament.

For their U-20, the Taula South has 14 points, Taula East with 10 points, Taula North with 9 points and Taula West with 5 points.

For their Senior A, Taula South with 14 points, Taula West and Taula East with 9 points and Taula North has 8 points.


The Aana Rugby Union Taxi (SBC) seven series round one results:

Under 20:

Satapuala 12 – Malotau Manono 14

Nofoalii 0 – Fasitoo-tai 7

Mulifanua 7 – Vailuutai 0

Leulumoega 10 – Fasitoo-uta 7

Women Open Division

Manono 12 – Tafuaupolu 0

Manono 24 – Mulifanua 0

Tafuaupolu 0 – Mulifanua 5

Tight 5

Fasitoo-Tai won by default against Faleasiu.

Mulifanua 22 – Satapuala 0

Nofoalii 5 – Fasitoo-uta 12

Leulumoega 5 – Manono 24.

Senior A

Fasitoo-Tai 10 – Satapuala 19

Fasitoo-uta 0 – Leulumoega 19

Vailuutai 10 – Mulifanua 21

Nofoalii 28 – Manono 5

Round two for the Aana Rugby Union 

Under 20:

Nofoalii 5 – Manono 7

Satapuala 0 – Fasitoo tai 12

Leulumoega 21 – Mulifanua 21

Fasitoo uta 0 – Vailuutai 7

Tight 5 

Fasitoo tai 0 – Mulifanua 14

Nofoalii 14 – Leulumoega 19

Fasitoo uta 14 – Satapuala 5

Manono – Bye

Senior A 

Fasitoo tai 10 – Nofoalii 17

Fasitoo uta 19 – Vailuutai 7

Manono 7 – Satapuala 12

Leulumoega 5 – Mulifanua 20

And lastly we have the Vailima President’s Cup Faleata Rugby Union seven series.

The seven series started off with the kids match and then the seven series began.

Results are:

Marist St Joseph 1- 28 – Marist St Joseph 3 - 5

Lepea Village 1- 43 – Lepea Village 3 – 0

Malie Sharks 1 – 10 – Vaigaga 2 – 12

Taufusi Eels 1 – 17 – Vaigaga 1 – 5

Malie Sharks 2 – 14 – Marist St Joseph’s 3 – 12

Taufusi Eels 2 – 0 – Lepea Village 3 – 5

Marist St Joseph’s 2 – 12 – Vaigaga 2 – 10

Lepea Village 2 – 24 – Vaigaga 1 – 0

Marist St Joseph’s 1 – 40 – Malie Sharks 2 – 7

Lepea Village 1 – 15 – Taufusi Eels 2 – 5

Malie Sharks 1 – 10 – Marist St Joseph’s 2 – 7

Taufusi Eels 1 – 15 – Lepea Village 2 – 7 

The pool standings are:

Pool A

Marist St Joseph’s 1 with 56 points

Malie Sharks 2 with -31 points

Marist St Joseph’s 3 with -25 points

Pool B

Lepea Village 1 with 53 points 

Lepea Village 3 with -38 points

Taufusi Eels with -15 points 

Pool C

Malie Sharks 1 with 1 point

Vaigaga 2 with 0 points

Marist St Joseph’s 2 with -1 point

Pool D

Taufusi Eels 1 with 20 points

Lepea Village 2 with 16 points

Vaigaga 1 with -36 points 

The draw for these tournaments are yet to be released.

Bg pattern light

UPGRADE TO PREMIUM

Subscribe to Samoa Observer Online

Enjoy access to over a thousand articles per month, on any device as well as feature-length investigative articles.

Ready to signup?