Samoa Barbarians selected for World Schools Sevens

The Samoa Barbarians squads for the World Schools 7s this Friday and Saturday at Pakuranga United Rugby Club in Auckland have been named.

The Under 18 Boys and Girls sides made up of New Zealand-based Samoans will take on teams from New Zealand and around the world in two 16-team divisions.

The Boys team, which is sponsored by former Manu Samoa 7s player Luke Mealamu's Mealamu Security, had a couple of warm-up games against Tonga Barbarians and the Canadian Misfits on Tuesday.

They are in Pool C, and will play Two Blues Sydney at 10:20 am, Vanuatu Barbarians at 1:00 pm and Fiji at 3:40 pm on Friday (all Samoan time).

On Wednesday they met with their sister side the Under 18 Girls for a joint training session. 

Drawn into Pool H, the Girls will play Mako 7s from Australia at 12:00 pm, NZ Fijians at 2:40 pm and Japan SDS at 5:20 pm (All Samoan time).

ADVERTISEMENT


Samoa Barbarians Under 18s Girls 

Shaniah Lui – Southern Cross Campus (Sapapali’i, Iva, Faleasiu)
Carinya Funaki – Manurewa High School (Lalomanu)
Dajian Brown – Howick College (Safa’atoa, Lefaga Sataoa)
Drenna Falaniko – St Mary’s College Wellington (Tafitoala)
Juvina Auvaa – Rosehill College (Aleisa, Nofoali’i)
Kaylia Fraser-Le’au – Pukekohe High School (Solosolo, Sataoa, Satuimalufilufi)
Leata Puni – Manurewa High School (Sataoa, Siumu)
Meyuti Poutu – Avondale College (Afega, Lotopa)
Makayla Eli – Manurewa High School (Tulaele, Lalomanu)
Su-Elyse Ulugia – Howick College (Falealili, Afega, Vaiusu)
Tamara Ati – Macauley High School (Faleu, Manono Tai, Vailele, Saoluafata)
Elleazyr Maiuu – Avondale College (Nofoali’i, Falefa, Vaigaga)
Chanel Taala – Southern Cross Campus (Vailele)
 Charlie-Kaige Kamuhemu – Auckland Girls Grammar School (Malie, Leauva’a, Faleasiu, Taufusi)

Coaches: Cynthia Taala-Timaloa, Brenda Collins
Co-Managers: Sera Mika, Janice Moananu
Assistant Manager: Will Tamaloa

Samoa Barbarians U18s Boys

Tu’uga Paleso’o – Kelston Boys’ High School (Falelatai, Faleatiu, Sa’anapu)
AJ Lagalaga-Slade – St Peter’s Cambridge (Faatoia, Asau)
Luke Ale – Hamilton Boys’ High School (Malie)
Faleseu Tauailoto – Fielding High School (Saluafata)
Bless Perese-Elliot – Rotorua Boys’ High School (Magiagi, Tufulele)
Dawson Smith – St Peter’s Cambridge (Aleisa)
Henry Lockington – Mt Albert Grammar School (Alafua)
Junior Moli – Southern Cross Campus (Mulifanua)
Nemia Adrole – Whanganui Collegiate (Lotofaga, Falevao)
Damien Faiane – St Kentigerns College (Salai’lua, Lufilufi, Aleipata)
Mila Soo Choon – Otahuhu College (Nofoali’I, Pesega)
Austin Soanai – Napier Boy’s High School (Fausaga Safata, Safua Savai’i)
William Sao-Suapaia – Otahuhu College (Lotofaga Safata, Samata I Tai, Elisefou, Taufusi, Vaitele Uta)
 Connor Moors – Waitemata Rugby Football Club (Lepea, Moamoa)

Head Coach: Tino Poluleuligaga (Lotoso’a Saleimoa, Lona Fagaloa)
Assistant Coach: David Fa’alili (Levi Saleimoa)
Manager: Matagisila Hollice Palelei (Samatau, Lepa, Manunu, Samamea Fagaloa)
Physiotherapist: John Semau (Faleula, Manono, Falelatai, Vailuutai

ADVERTISEMENT
Bg pattern light

UPGRADE TO PREMIUM

Subscribe to Samoa Observer Online

Enjoy access to over a thousand articles per month, on any device as well as feature-length investigative articles.

Ready to signup?