Tekori back in Manu Samoa for PNC and Rugby World Cup qualifiers
Veteran lock Joe Tekori is back in blue.
He is among the squad announced by Manu Samoa’s head coach Fuimaono Titimaea Tafua and his management for the upcoming Pacific Nations Cup in Fiji and Rugby World Cup 2019 qualifying games.
Fuimaono and his fellow selectors were very happy with the squad and combinations they had come up with.
“We’re confident that we’ve picked the right players for the Pacific Nations Cup as well as for the Rugby World Cup qualifying games. We are aware that the task ahead is not easy for us but we will give it our 100% come game day.” Fuimaono TItimaea Tafua.
Pacific Nations Cup Schedule 2018:
1. Manu Samoa vs Fiji: 1:00pm(local time), Sat 09 Jun 2018, ANZ Stadium, Suva
2. Manu Samoa vs Tonga: 1:00pm (local time), Sat 16 Jun 2018, ANZ Stadium, Suva
Rugby World Cup 2019 Qualifying Games Schedule 2018:
Manu Samoa vs Germany or Portugal: 30 Jun 2018, Apia
Manu Samoa vs Germany or Portugal: 14 July 2018, Away
The squad is as follow:
1. Logovii Mulipola
Newcastle, UK
Manono, Palauli
2. Jordan Lay
Bristol, UK
Safotu & Sasina
3. Viliamu Afatia
Bordeaux, France
Vaiala
4. Paul Alo-Emile
Stade Francais, France
Falefa, Leulumoega & Fasitoo-Tai
5. James Lay
Bristol, UK
Safotu & Sasina
6. Motu Matu’u
Gloucester, UK
Faisitoo-Uta, Falelatai & Manono
7. Seilala Lam
Perpignan, France
Gataivai, Malie & Taga
8. Elia Elia
Harlequins, UK Salelesi & Afega
9. Brandon Nansen
Dragons, Wales
Leauvaa, Fasitoo-Tai & Aleisa
10. Josh Tyrell
Doncaster, UK
Faleasiu, Nuusuatia Lufilufi & Salelologa
11. Chris Vui
Bristol, UK
Saasaai, Foailuga & Lano
12. Joe Tekori
Toulouse, France
Vailele, Asau & Luatuanuu
13. Jack Lam
Bristol, UK
Gataivai, Malie & Taga
14. TJ Ioane
Sale Sharks, UK
Vaie’e & Saleimoa
15. Piula Faasalele
Toulouse, France
Magiagi, Nofoalii
16. Mat Luamanu
Harlequins, UK
Siumu & Mulivai
17. Ofisa Treviranus
London Irish, UK
Malie & Patamea
18. Dwayne Polataivao
Northcote, NZ
Lefagaoalii, Safotu & Nofoalii
19. Melani Matavao
Otago, NZ
Fasitoo-Uta & Laulii
20. Tusi Pisi
Bristol, NZ
Safaatoa Lefaga & Toamua
21. Rodney Iona
Western Force, Australia
Vaiafai (Iva) & Pata (Falelatai)
22. Rey Lee-Lo
Cardiff, Wales
Vailima, Vailoa (Palauli) Satoalepai & Magiagi
23. Alofa Alofa
Harlequins, UK
Apia, Vaiala & Taafeo (Solosolo)
24. Alapati Leiua
Bristol, UK
Malie & Patamea
25. Paul Perez
Toulouse, France
Vaigaga, Saleaula & Apia
26. Sinoti Sinoti
Newcastle, UK
Manono, Mulifanua & Pata (Falelatai)
27. Ed Fidow
Bordeaux, France
Lalovaea, Nofoalii, Paia & Safotu
28. Ah See Tuala
Northampton, UK
Gataivai, Moamoa, Leauvaa & Sili
MANAGEMENT:
1. Fuimaono Titimaea TAFUA
Head Coach
Vaiala, Saleaumua, Matautu
2. Vaaelua Aloi ALESANA
Team Manager
Lalomalava, Moataa
3. Zane HILTON GM HPU & A/Coach
Tiapapata
4. Todd DAMMERS
TA Brisbane, Australia
5. Chris LATHAM
TA =Brisbane, Australia
6. John Ashley JONES
S&C Trainer HPU
7. Dr Misa Navy COLLINS
Doctor Vaoala, Falelatai
8. Olivia WITHERS
Physiotherapist HPU
9. Michael QUIGLEY
Video Analyst
Otago NZ