Govt. names scholarship winners
PR - The government and development partners Australia and New Zealand have finalised the list of successful N.U.S Foundation awardees who will be pursuing scholarship awards at tertiary educational institutions in Australia, New Zealand and the region.
For 2017, sixty-six new N.U.S Foundation students will be sponsored.
The annual government reception for the N.U.S Foundation awardees will be held on Friday 6 January 2017 at the Le Papaigalagala Campus at 10.00am.
The reception will be hosted by Prime Minister and Chair of the Staff Training Scholarships Committee.
Scholarship awards are aligned closely with key human resource priorities identified by the Government in collaboration with the development partners. 2017 will also see the continuation of the 3 year program targeting the priority sectors of education and health.
Awards are merit based with the allocation to ensure a fair representation of the fields of Arts, Science, Commerce and General agreed to by the three Governments.
The Foundation Students compete within their own faculties. Given the focus on the priority social sectors, four of the 66 awards are targeted for the Faculty of Education. Awardees who do not meet citizenship eligibility criteria of the Governments of Australia and New Zealand can be considered for study in institutions in the region and sponsored by the Government of Samoa.
The exception is if a student is placed in the top 15 overall ranking where he/she can then be considered for a partial award in New Zealand or Australia depending on the dual citizenship status held.
The list of the 66 awards by country of study and sponsorshipfor the N.U.S Foundation Scholarships are as follows:
Name |
Country of study |
Sponsor |
Angel Latafale Meredith |
Australia |
Australia |
Christopher J Emelio Ah Ben |
Australia |
Australia |
Faith Juanita Manuleleua |
Australia |
Australia |
Ketesemane Mata’u |
Australia |
Australia |
Lute Tamalii Mundia |
Australia |
Australia |
Malatoese Lealofisa Mauiliu |
Australia |
Australia |
Mercy Fusipala Tausili |
Australia |
Australia |
Saouila Melissa Tolovaa |
Australia |
Australia |
Tame Faaafu Kelly Yoshida |
Australia |
Australia |
Tirani Joan Taleni |
Australia |
Australia |
Sosefina Sooaemalelagi |
Australia |
Samoa |
|
|
|
Ahava Liliu Imo Collins |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Ariel Fanaafi Ioane |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Derek Fruean |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Elisha Terenaite Aiafi |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Feng Ming Nelta Chan |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Filifilia AuatamaGafa |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Hope Nattaley Lei Crichton |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Hope Tupai |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Jessica Fau |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Jessica Jemimah Mele Lesa |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Joseph Hemi Kupa |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Kereta Junior Kereta Fuafiva |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Luafalealii L. Rasmussen McNeely |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Lyvette Herenui Louise Lameko |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Maestro Faleiva Toma |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Mee Hwa Atimalala Suafa |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Moana Uesile |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Patricia Petrika Singh |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Ronaldo Akeripa Pose |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Selina Ripley |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Suavira Julia Heseti Vaai |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Talie Mundia |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Thor Peters |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Tiotio Maximo Konishiki Lockington |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Tipeni Fiavaai |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Valentina Fepuleai |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
|
|
|
Alesana Lealofi Eteuati Jr |
Fiji |
Samoa |
Anafaustina Netzler |
Fiji |
Australia |
Chia Chen Lin |
Fiji |
Australia |
Fanoluaitaimasa Kenrick |
Fiji |
Australia |
Fimareti Tupu Selu |
Fiji |
Australia |
Fritz Jim Kruse |
Fiji |
Samoa |
Fuaomalo Faumuina |
Fiji |
Australia |
Fuatino Laumoli |
Fiji |
Australia |
Gaga’e Niutao |
Fiji |
Australia |
Gaoafaranifou Faiva |
Fiji |
Australia |
Gataiala Maryanne L Penn |
Fiji |
New Zealand |
Georgina Daisy Mathew Poulava |
Fiji |
Australia |
Ielu Lagaaia |
Fiji |
New Zealand |
Jared Lameko |
Fiji |
New Zealand |
Jennifer Coffin |
Fiji |
Australia |
Macintameletiura Tuaimau |
Fiji |
Australia |
Mal Talalelei Tito |
Fiji |
Australia |
Peggy Johanne Tuala |
Fiji |
Samoa |
Peniel Adelaide Magele |
Fiji |
New Zealand |
Renee Rawinia Neemia |
Fiji |
Australia |
Roseanne Litara T Moananu |
Fiji |
Australia |
Sapele Faalogo |
Fiji |
Samoa |
Sina Heinrich |
Fiji |
Samoa |
Soonalole Ainuu |
Fiji |
Australia |
Sootaga Kitiona |
Fiji |
Australia |
Tapafua Salani |
Fiji |
Australia |
Taputū Susan Palemia Reupena |
Fiji |
Samoa |
Vaepulemaua Uatisone |
Fiji |
Australia |
Vaifoutusipa Olitana Erolia Koria |
Fiji |
New Zealand |
Open Category & Distance Education
The Open Category scholarship awards are made available for those already employed in the public and private sector, N.G.O and civil society.
Forty two awards have been provided for the Open Category 2017 intake.
The Open Category awards enable successful applicants to undertake higher education study at tertiary educational institutions in Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific region with the intention to build capacity, attain skills and knowledge that can contribute to Samoa’s economic and social development.
The Open category scholarships include fifteen distance education scholarships sponsored jointly by the Government of Australia and Samoa.
A.P.T.C. Awards
Seven A.P.T.C awards sponsored by the Government of New Zealandare provided to A.P.T.C graduates to pursue further studies in New Zealand, in the technical and vocational fields
The list of the Open Category scholarships and A.P.T.C awards by country of study and sponsorship are as follows:
OPEN CATEGORY |
|
|
Name |
Country of Study |
Sponsor |
Christina Taua |
Australia |
Australia |
Ezethanie Tofilau |
Australia |
Australia |
Faataga Faataga |
Australia |
Australia |
Falelua Maua |
Australia |
Australia |
Kalavini Maualaivao |
Australia |
Australia |
Lesa Vili |
Australia |
Australia |
Malua Tangatauli |
Fiji |
Australia |
Sauoaiga Apelu Kaio |
Australia |
Australia |
Suafai Salima-Seuseu |
Australia |
Australia |
Theresa Amosa |
Australia |
Australia |
Victoria Faletutulu |
Fiji |
Australia |
William Harold Lafaele |
Fiji |
Australia |
Yohni Fepuleai |
Australia |
Australia |
Agnes Wulf |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Ainsley Robin Anesone |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Alfredo Adams |
Fiji/Samoa |
New Zealand |
Alshaun Godinet |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Caroline Iakopo |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Frances Penaia |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Francis Meredith |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Maluapapa Siaosi |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Mele Choo Koon |
Fiji |
New Zealand |
Mohammed Haroon Sahib |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Norah McCarthy |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Paletuatoa Toelupe |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Salote Vaai |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Timothy Betham |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
|
|
|
Distance Education awards |
|
|
Name |
Country of Study |
Sponsor |
Alatina Ioelu |
In country (Aust) |
Samoa |
Jason Annandale |
In country (NZ) |
Samoa |
Noelani Manoa |
In country (Aust) |
Samoa |
Vaipa Imelda Lui |
In country (Aust) |
Samoa |
Vau Peseta |
In country (NZ) |
Samoa |
Christina Ulberg |
In country (Aust) |
Australia |
Frances Brown |
In country (Aust) |
Australia |
Grace Mulitalo |
In country (Aust) |
Australia |
Josephine Afuamua |
In country (Aust) |
Australia |
Liesl Ah Kuoi |
In country (Aust) |
Australia |
Taimalietane Matatumua |
In country (Aust) |
Australia |
Morina Faasisila |
In country (Aust) |
Australia |
Petelo Leota |
In country (Aust) |
Australia |
Prabhakar Bawdekar |
In country (Aust) |
Australia |
Terenia Simanu |
In country (Aust) |
Australia |
|
|
|
New Zealand (APTC) |
|
|
Name |
Country of Study |
Sponsor |
Malaesailimalie John Hunt |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Malagamalie Tafili |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Isitolo Stanley |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Kalolo Taena Paulo |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Lua Asi Faagu |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Lui Junior Lisale Tuioti |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
Tuova Iosefa Taaloga |
New Zealand |
New Zealand |
For any enquiries or further information please contact the Scholarships/Training Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade phone 22856, 20698, 21171 (ext 106, 114 or 129)