Weekend sports results

Despite the uncertainty brought on by the weather in Apia, it was a hectic weekend for sports enthusiasts with the Lakapi Championship into its second week, raw talent on show at the Pound4Pound Vodafone Corporate Fight and the Big On Community Volleyball tournament. 


Vodafone Pound4Pound:

Amateur:

  • Sio Siuvesi Faala vs Fiesta Fifita Plantation = Fiesta wins
  • Roster Matini Plantation vs Johnsal Semi Tauaana = Johnsal wins
  • Viliamu Numia Platation vs Vitale Ailao Olomafafa = Viliamu wins
  • Rose Rimoni Plantation vs Ioane Fineaso Upolu Savaii = Rose wins
  • Faletui Fifita Faala vs Ioane Fineaso Plantation (Ioane wins)
  • Joe Jeff Plantation vs Laki Siuvevesi Faala = Laki wins
  • Lilo Mafutoa Pesega vs Sui Palagi Faala = Sui wins
  • Leuatea James Polataivao Plantation vs Mac Tuna Upolu Savaii = Mac wins


Business fights:

  • TV1 Samoa (Mulitalo Taateo) vs Ah Liki Construction (Tasala Fee) = TV1 Samoa wins
  • Taumeasina Island Resort (Tofi Fauese) vs Tumua Puleono (Etuale Etaefu) = Tumua Puleono wins
  • Farmers (Koreti Leti) vs Doras Plantation (Elfina Nikalaus) = Doras Plantation wins
  • Pure Pacific Water (Neal Stephen) vs Janets Travel (Aloi Alesana) = Janets Travel wins
  • Ah Liki (Liuafi Masoe) vs Inga the Winner Tours (Leausa Tainafi) = Inga the Winner Tours wins
  • Taumeasina Resort (Luteru Pesa) vs Vodafone (Mathew Stanley) = Taumeasina Island Resort wins
  • Vailima Breweries (Filimone Pelenato) vs Graigs Construction (Niko Gafo) = Graigs Construction wins
  • Tisaan Designs (Hubert Gray Levale) vs EPC (Nick Manamoe) 


Samoa Invest Lakapi Championship:

  • Nafanua 10 - Tilafaiga 24
  • Savaii 24 - Manono 29
  • Apolima 38 - Upolu 21


Digicel Big On Volleyball championship

Women Division

  • Lona Youth (Fagaloa) - Loa Bay (Fagaloa) = Lona Youth wins
  • Lupe o le Soaga (Maagiagi) - I'a Sa (Leusoalii) = Lupe o le Soaga wins
  • Friends (Vaitele-Uta) - Tausala (Vaitele-Uta) = Friends wins
  • Segaula Eagles (Siusega) - M&M (Vaitele Fou) = Segaula Eagles wins
  • Lona Youth (Fagaloa) - Friends (Vaitele-Uta) = Friends wins
  • Lupe o le Soaga (Maagiagi) - Segaula Eagles (Siusega) = Segaula Eagles wins
  • Lona Youth (Fagaloa) - Lupe o le Soaga (Maagiagi) = Lona Youth wins
  • Segaula Eagles (Siusega) - Friends (Vaitele-Uta) = Segaula Eagles wins (Champions)


Men's Division

  • Fagalii - Lona Youth 2 (Fagaloa) = Fagalii wins
  • I'a Sa 1 (Leusoalii) - Lona Youth 1 (Fagaloa) = I'a Sa wins
  • Titan - Tausala (Vaitele-Uta) = Titan wins
  • M&M (Vaitele-Fou) - Auckland Diamond 1 = Auckland Diamond 1 wins
  • Fagalii - Titan = Fagalii wins
  • I'a Sa 1 (Leusoalii) - Auckland Diamond 1 = I'a Sa 1 wins
  • Titan - Auckland Diamond 1 = Titan wins
  • I'a Sa 1 (Leusoalii) - Fagalii = Fagalii wins (Champions)
Bg pattern light

UPGRADE TO PREMIUM

Subscribe to Samoa Observer Online

Enjoy access to over a thousand articles per month, on any device as well as feature-length investigative articles.

Ready to signup?