ADVERTISEMENT

Results from the weekend Sporting action

The Vodafone Touch the Crown Championship completed all their pool games, the PFL Netball League ended their semi-finals with the NRL Rugby League Samoa in their third week of competition. 

Here a few sports results from events that went down during the weekend.

Touch the Crown Championship Round Four:

Men's Open Division Pool A:

  • Konnexion 2 - Meitaki 6
  • Family 5 - Bladerunners 7
  • SROS 8 - SCOPA 6

Pool B:

  • Stay Aloof 4 - Glee 5
  • True Colors 3 - USP 4
  • Marist Saintz 5 - Nofo Swifterz 5


Mix Open:

  • Stay Aloof 5 - No Idea 4
  • Bladerunners 7 - Loto Lahi 2
  • Glee BYE

Social Mix Grade

Pool A

  • Family 6 - SROS 4
  • K20 6 - Loto Lahi 7
  • Legs Go BYE

Pool B

  • Gunz & Roses 3 - Marist Unkos 4
  • YWAM 4 - Joe's Gym 4
  • SCOPA BYE


Round Five:

Men's Open Pool A

  • SCOPA 3 - Meitaki 8 
  • Family 7 - SROS 3
  • Konnexion 6 - Bladerunners 5

Pool B

  • Stay Aloof 8 - Marist Saintz 5
  • True Colors 0 - Glee 9
  • USP 1 - Nofo Swifterz 11


Mix Open:

  • No Idea 3 - Bladerunners 2
  • Glee 11 - Loto Lahi 1
  • Stay Aloof BYE

Social Mix Grade Pool A:

  • SROS 6 - Loto Lahi 6
  • K20 4 - Legs Go 6
  • Family BYE

Pool B:

  • Joe's Gym 4 - Marist Unkos 6
  • YWAM 5 - SCOPA 4
  • Gunz & Roses BYE


PFL Netball League 

U-10

  • Marist 16 - SCOPA Taupou 2
  • SCOPA Taimane 12 - United Soulz 4 

U-12

  • Marist 23 - SCOPA Black 10
  • Collegiate 8 - Oriana 7
  • SCOPA Yellow 9 - United Soulz 9

U-14

  • United Soulz 25 - St Mary's 14
  • Marist 32 - SCOPA Segaula 13
  • SCOPA Gogosina 21 - Collegiate 5 (5th & 6th place)


Development Grade:

  • United Soulz 29 - St Mary's White 25
  • SCOPA 27 - Marist 18 

A-Reserve

  • St Mary's 31 - Collegiate 15 
  • Hyundai 23 - United Soulz 17 
  • SCOPA Tapuitea 26 - Marist 11

A-Grade

  • Apia East Flames 44 - United Soulz 42
  • St Mary's 47 - SCOPA Aniva 41
  • Marist 39 - Fagaula Alliance 36


Rugby League Samoa REC COVID 20 Vailima 13s Tournament

U-20

  • Laulii Matniuel Lions 12 - Sonz Too-uta 6
  • West Tigers 6 - Levi Eagles 8

Premier PA

  • Faleula Scorpions 14 - Sonz Too-uta 8
  • Falelauniu Titans 12 - SCOPA Cowboys 8


Premier PB

  • Marist Saints 10 - Laulii Matniuel Lions 18
  • Letava Bulldogs 10 - Apia Baracuddas 12


Bg pattern light

UPGRADE TO PREMIUM

Subscribe to Samoa Observer Online

Enjoy access to over a thousand articles per month, on any device as well as feature-length investigative articles.

Ready to signup?