ADVERTISEMENT

Apia Sevens kicks off domestic club season

The grassroots rugby season kicks off on Saturday with the Taula Apia Rugby Union 7’s Tournament at the S.R.U. Fields in Tuanaimato. 

Sixteen teams will compete in the day-long tournament, which will be a crucial hit-out for clubs ahead of the Marist International Sevens in two weeks’ time.

Savaii’s Tama Uli Salelologa have been invited to compete, and the two-time defending national champions are probably favourites to win even without Manu Samoa 7s reps Elisapeta Alofipo and Uaina Sione.

HJ Keil Vaimoso Rugby Club are fielding two teams in the competition, and coach Tuaolo Komiti Manuleleua said they decided to do so because of his players’ commitment to trainings.

“I tried so hard to include all the boys… to make use of all the kids from the village.”

Tuaolo said it had been tough trying to get team together during the measles state of emergency, while players getting picked for representative squads had also disrupted preparations.

“We’ve been training since Christmas and New Year until now,” he said.

The coach said Saturday’s competition would be a good test before the Marist Sevens on the 14th and 15th of February.

“We’re getting there…, my boys are ready now,” Tuaolo said.

He said the 2020 season will be dedicated to the young men Vaimoso lost last year; Faiva Tagatauli and Joseph Une.

Tuaolo also thanked the club’s sponsor’s for their long-term support.

“We’re so happy that they’re lending a hand, and trying to support us in every way,” he said.

Previously the Anoamaa Rugby Union held their 7s tournament on the 17th of January in Saoluafata.


Apia Sevens schedule:

Pool A

Time

Field

Game

9:00 am

1

BBE Vaiala vs SSAB Moamoa 2

9:40 am

1

Marist St Joseph vs HJ Keil Vaimoso 2

10:20 am

1

BBE Vaiala vs HJ Keil Vaimoso 2

11:00 am

1

Marist St Joseph vs SSAB Moamoa 2

11:40 am

1

BBE Vaiala vs Marist St Joseph

12:20 pm

1

HJ Keil Vaimoso 2 vs SSAB Moamoa 2

 

Pool B

Time

Field

Game

9:20 am

1

Apia Maroons vs AST SCOPA 2

10:00 am

1

Vailele vs Tama Uli Salelologa

10:40 am

1

Apia Maroons vs Tama Uli Salelologa

11:20 am

1

Vailele vs AST SCOPA 2

12:00 pm

1

Apia Maroons vs Vailele

12:40 pm

1

Tama Uli Salelologa vs AST SCOPA 2

 

Pool C

Time

Field

Game

9:00 am

2

TIR Moataa vs Punialavaa

9:40 am

2

AST SCOPA 1 vs SSAB Moamoa 1

10:20 am

2

TIR Moataa vs SSAB Moamoa 1

11:00 am

2

AST SCOPA 1 vs Punialavaa

11:40 am

2

TIR Moataa vs AST SCOPA 1

12:20 pm

2

SSAB Moamoa 1 vs Punialavaa

 

Pool D

Time

Field

Game

9:20 am

2

Lupeolesoaga vs United Brothers

10:00 am

2

HJ Keil Vaimoso 1 vs Laulii Lions

10:40 am

2

Lupeolesoaga vs Laulii Lions

11:20 am

2

HJ Keil Vaimoso 1 vs United Brothers

12:00 pm

2

Lupeolesoaga vs HJ Keil Vaimoso 1

12:40 pm

2

Laulii Lions vs United Brothers

 

Playoffs

Time

Field

Game

1:20 pm

1

Bowl Semifinal – 3rd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B

1:40 pm

1

Bowl Semifinal – 3rd Pool C vs 3rd Pool D

2:00 pm

1

Plate Semifinal – 2nd Pool A vs 2nd Pool B

2:20 pm

1

Plate Semifinal – 2nd Pool C vs 2nd Pool D

2:40 pm

1

Cup Semifinal – 1st Pool A vs 1st Pool B

3:00 pm

1

Cup Semifinal – 1st Pool C vs 1st Pool D

3:20 pm

1

Bowl Final

3:40 pm

1

Plate Final

4:00 pm

1

Cup Final

Bg pattern light

UPGRADE TO PREMIUM

Subscribe to Samoa Observer Online

Enjoy access to over a thousand articles per month, on any device as well as feature-length investigative articles.

Ready to signup?