Young tennis stars showcase talents

By Ulimasao Fata ,

389 Hits

Top  10 years girls.

Top 10 years girls. (Photo: Supplied)

More than 80 young promising tennis players participated in the Samoa Tennis National tournament last week.

The tournament was divided in two divisions.

Focus was on the ages of 8, 10, 12, 14, 16 and below for both girls and boys. 

The doubles comprised 53 teams. The tournament was held at the Apia Park Tennis Court.

According to Tennis Samoa Junior Development Officer, Yvonne Carruthers, the tournament was used as a tool to select the national team for Tennis Samoa Juniors Team for the upcoming East Pacific Regional Championships to be held in Samoa on 9-14 April.

Countries competing for this upcoming event are Tahiti, Cook Islands, Norfolk Islands, Tonga, American Samoa and Samoa. They will be competing in categories singles and doubles for boys and girls from the ages of 12, 14, 16 and below.

Carruthers said the tournament not only prepares her junior team for the upcoming tournament, it’s also to identify the best players of each age group.

She also acknowledged the help and assistance from various local tennis clubs in initiating clinics for coaches and players to help in developing the sport.

“At Tennis Samoa, we have a very active and well balanced representation in the E.P.R.C. This is due to our Australian Open Pacific Pathway (School Programme) and Junior Tennis Initiatives programmes as well as active tennis clubs juniors’ programme from Vailima Tennis Academy Club and Apia Park Tennis Club juniors who does private and group coaching for players from ages five to adults.”

And after a successful tournament last week, Carruthers believes that Tennis Samoa has achieved its objectives. They have selected 30 players to compete for the Samoa Tennis National Squad that will be competing in the upcoming East Pacific Region Championships. 

Top 8 years and boys.
Top 8 years and boys.
Top 10 years boys.
Top 10 years boys.
Top 12’s boys.
Top 12’s boys.
Top 12’s girls.
Top 12’s girls.

 

Results

12 U BOYS : #1 - Darius Carruthers.  #2 - Tatupu Schuster.  #3 - David Tuala.  #4 -Titus Paul-Rankin. #5 -Alexander Lober. #6 -Simon Eves. #7-Anthony Chan 

                    Tung. #8. Anthony Stowers. #9-Max Walsh.# 10-Emmanuel Solofa.

12 U GIRLS : #1 -Mahina Warren.  #2- Roselyn Tupuola. #3 Charmina Kerslake.  #4- Gloria Meredith.  #5-Grace Misilei. #6- Alexis Tapusoa.  #7-Meri Elisara. 

                        #8- Miracle Loeflevist.  #9-Toaiva Bulsby . #10 - Nira Silipa.

14 U BOYS : #1- Rafael Tapusoa. #2 - Ariinui Netzler.  #3- Sam Annandale. # 4- Corey Duseignuer.

14 U GIRLS : #1 - Penina Kamu.  #2 -Shadei Ioelu.  #3- Giada Rossi-Wall. #4-Maanaima Nielsen.

16 U BOYS : #1 - Philip Warren.  #2 - Faletoese Nielsen. #3- Mike Tupuola.  #4 - Noah Meredith.

16 U GIRLS : # 1 - Eleanor Schuster.  #2 - Chrystal Christman.  #3 -Maanaima Tausi’i.  #4- Luisa Tausi’i.

© Samoa Observer 2016

Developed by Samoa Observer in Apia