Student boxers show their stuff
It was a glorious fight to the finish as schoolboys competed for the championship title.
The Intercollege School Boxing tournament concluded on Saturday, which featured some of the best boxing talent Samoa has to offer.
The tournament featured boxing prodigy, Vasilika Tuigamala who finished first as the 91+ kg winner as well as William Burke who was dubbed as the overall technical boxer of the tournament.
Amongst the heavy weights were up and comers like Daniel Alofipo who displayed a tremendous amount of skill for being only 7 years old.
As the first of it’s kind, the tournament faced many obstacles since its inception, but slowly and surely everyone started coming onboard and the pieces started coming together.
Leading the way is the Minister of Sports, Education and Culture, Loau Keneti Sio, whose unwavering support of the sport is what made this tournament a success. Coordinator Va’aiga Tuigamala, was ecstatic to see the consistent support from Minister Loau as well as from other organizations such as Samoa Amateur Boxing Association (S.A.B.A) and school administrators.
This tournament is bigger than boxing, it’s also a chance to instill powerful messages in these young men’s lives such as discipline and working hard to reach their goals.
Students trained extremely hard to reach the finals, some even running up Mt. Vaea to test their fitness and mental capability.
They also proved that sports can be used as a bridge to rebuild relationships and create friendships with other boys who were once deemed as enemies.
The overall success of the tournament will help propel the development of boxing to higher standards and ultimately produce professional boxers.
Awards given during the prize giving: Youth Best boxer of the tournament: Leo Anthony Unasa of Pesega
Elite best Boxer: Junior Usoalii of Leifiifi College
The technical Boxer of the Tournament: William Burke of Samoa College
School with the most boxers in the final: Faleata College
Inter School Boxing Results Juniors and Youths
56kg Bantam
Winner Iupeli Simeona Maluafou College
2nd Hirene Apisaloma Maluafou College
3rd Winston Smith Vaimauga College
4th Faaoo Samasoni Faleata College
60kg Light Wgt
Winner Reupena Lutelu Faleata College
2nd Caleb Meredith Robert Louis Stevenson
64kg Light Wel
Winner Puna Alao Pesega
2nd Pelesasa Viavia Faleata
3rd Asovale Akeni Faleata College
4th Lesi Lesi Faleata College
75kg Middle
Winner Paul Walter Faleata
2nd Jeff Leuluaialii Vaimauga
3rd Tavita Leilua Vaimauga
4th Cornercruise Papalii Robert Louis
81kg L/Heavy Winner
Masunu Ulugia Faleata
2nd Benjamin Moilo Faleata
3rd Monicholars Shane Shing Robert Louis
4th 91+kg Super Winner Joseph Jan Amani Vaimauga
ELITES
69kg Noves
Winner Tofi Moli Leifiifi
2nd Opeta Ioane Faleata
3rd John Afitu Leififi College
4th Lewis Stanley SJC
69kg Experienced
Winner Suitama Manuele Vaimauga
2nd Alai Faauila Faleata
75kg Novice
Winner Marion Ah Tong SJC
2nd Faafetai Seiuli Pesega
3rd Eyring Su’a Pesega
4th Paulo Aukuso Leifiifi
75kg experienced
Winner Junior Usoalii Leifiifi
2nd Leva Avoki Faleata
81kg
Winner Leo Anthony Unasa Pesega
2nd Herman Mala SJC
3rd Tufatu Tuna Leifiifi
4th Shaka Ropati Samoa College
91kg Novice
Winner William Burke Samoa C
2nd Divine Alalatoa SJC
3rd Osty Sauni Leifiifi
4th
91kg Exp
winner Mac Tuna Leifiifi
91+kg Winner Naitupu Sua Pesega
2nd Pago Ainuu Faleata
3rd Charles Fidow Saint Josephs
4th Lawrence Tevaga Saint Josephs
91+kg Exp Winner Vaisilika Tuigamala Robert Louis
ADDITIONAL BOUT WINNERS:
Daniel Alofipo (Sailimalo)
Mose Iapesa (Plantation Boxing)
Atinae Simeona (Tapuitea)
Seanoa Hall (PLT Toamua)