ADVERTISEMENT

Results from the weekend's sports action

The Samoa Rugby Union has wrapped-up the Vodafone National Seven Series with Tepatasi winning the title at Apia Park. Here are the full results from the rugby and other sporting contests during the weekend:

Women seven series

  • Mulifanua 12 - Nofoalii 7
  • Satupaitea 14 - Aana Blues 5
  • Apia Maroons 26 - Malotau 0
  • Tepatasi 14 - No Idea 12
  • Malotau 12 - No Idea 17
  • Apia Maroons 12 - Tepatasi 5 (Cup Final)


Men's seven series:

  • Falefa 7 - Malie 22
  • Marist 41 - Malotau 0
  • Sapapalii 17 - Saleimoa 12
  • Ulutogia 12 - Saasaai 17
  • Taula All Stars 26 - Vaiala 19
  • Tepatasi 22 - SCOPA 5
  • Laulii Lions 20 - Aana Chiefs 5
  • Tama Uli 12 - Apia Maroons 14
  • Falefa 12 - Malotau 12
  • Ulutogia 31 - Saleimoa 26
  • Marist 21 - Malie 0
  • Sapapalii 12 - Saasaai 0
  • Vaiala 31 - SCOPA 22
  • Tama Uli 14 - Aana Chiefs 26
  • Taula 7 - Tepatasi 24
  • Laulii Lions 19 - Apia Maroons 5
  • Ulutogia 26 - Falefa 12
  • Marist 19 - Sapapalii 12
  • Vaiala 12 - Aana Chiefs 33
  • Taula All Stars 27 - Apia Maroons 12
  • Laulii Lions 5 - Tepatasi 10 (Cup Final)


PFL National netball league

U-10

  • Oriana 9 - Marist 5
  • SCOPA Taimane 9 - SCOPA Taupou 1

U-12

  • SCOPA Yellow 15 - Collegiate 10
  • Marist 13 - United Soulz 3
  • Oriana 12 - SCOPA Black 9

U-14

  • Vailele EFKS 19 - Marist 10
  • SCOPA Gogosina 17 - Oriana 5
  • SCOPA Segaula 17 - St Mary's 7

Development Grade

  • SCOPA 23 -  Vailele EFKS 21
  • United Soulz 29 - Collegiate 5
  • St Mary's Blue 42 - St Mary's White 14


A-Reserve

  • Hyundai 40 - Marist 10 (Shield)
  • SCOPA Tapuitea 25 - St Mary's 23
  • United Soulz 28 - Collegiate 12

A-Grade

  • St Mary's 39 - SCOPA Aniva 31 (Shield)
  • United Soulz 56 - Fagaula Alliances 46
  • Apia East Flames 45 - Marist 25

B-Grade

  • SCOPA 17 - St Mary's 14
  • United Soulz 24 - Vailele EFKS 10


Vodafone Touch the Crown Championship Men's Open division

Pool A

  • Meitaki 6 - SROS 3
  • SCOPA 2 - Bladerunners 9
  • Family 3 - Konnexion 4

Pool B

  • Stay Aloof 7 - USP 1
  • True Colors 1 - Nofo Swifterz 5
  • Marist Saintz 9 - Glee 7

Mix Open division

Pool A

  • Stay Aloof 11 - Loto Lahi 1
  • Glee 8 - Bladerunners 1
  • No Idea - Bye

Pool B

  • Meitaki 3 - YWAM 3
  • Konnexion 6 - Marist Family 4

Social Mix

Pool A

  • Family 6 - K20 3
  • Loto Lahi 7 - Legs Go 6
  • SROS - Bye

Pool B

  • Gunz & Roses 1 - YWAM 5
  • Joe's Gym 7 - SCOPA 7
  • Marist UNKOS - Bye

Women's Open

  • No Idea 5 - Marist Legends 3
  • Glee 6 - Stay Aloof 1

Taula Tag Series

  • Meet Me Outside 13 - Shakers 10
  • Shakers 7 - Apia Maroon 3
  • Cruisers 4 - Avengers 8
  • Drifters 6 - Barbarians 2
  • Apia Maroon 5 - Tau Letics 10
  • Samurai Samatau 9 - Warriors 2 (Shield)
  • Warriors 8 - Originals 3 (Shield)


Digicel Teuila Volleyball Competition

Women's Division

  • Loa Bay - Lona Youth = Lona Youth wins 2 sets 
  • Lupe o le Soaga - Tausala = Lupe o le Soaga wins 2 sets 
  • Mikasa - New Era = Mikasa wins 2 sets to 1
  • I'a Sa - Segaula Girls = I'a Sa wins 2 sets
  • S.O.C.C - Friends = Friends wins 2 sets 
  • M&M - Tausala = M&M 2 sets to 1
  • Lupe o le Soaga - LA Angels = Lupe o le Soaga wins 2 sets 

Queens Division

  • War Maiden - Mighty Skipper = War Maiden wins 2 sets to 1
  • Auckland Diamond - Fireball = Fireball wins 2 sets to 1

Men Division

  • Titan - Mighty Skipper = Titan wins 2 sets
  • Lauolive - Fagalii = Fagalii wins 2 sets
  • Lupe o le Soaga - Mikasa = Mikasa wins 2 sets to 1
  • United Uso - Family Club = United Uso wins 2 sets
  • Mud Boys- Tausala = Tausala 2 sets to 1
  • Lona Youth - Uimaiama = Uimaiama wins 2 sets to 1
  • Lauolive - Fogaa = Lauolive wins 2 sets
  • Fale o le Fee - Niu Vai = Fale o le Fee wins 2 sets 
  • Auckland Diamond - Legends = Auckland Diamond wins 2 sets 
  • M&M - Ainiusami = M&M wins 2 sets 
  • I'a Sa - S.O.C.C = I'a Sa wins 2 sets 
  • Lepisi - Taumafai Boys = Taumafai Boys wins 2 sets 
  • Legends - Warriors = Warriors wins 2 sets to 1
  • Mighty Skipper - Titan = Titan wins 2 sets
  • Island Boys - Tausala = Tausala wins 2 sets 
  • Supokako - Family Club = Supokako wins 2 sets to 1 
  • Fale o le Fee - Fusi SOCC = Fusi SOCC wins 2 sets to 1
  • Uimaiama - Niu Vai = Uimaiama wins 2 sets to 1
  • Titan - Patitaoto = Titan wins 2 sets




Bg pattern light

UPGRADE TO PREMIUM

Subscribe to Samoa Observer Online

Enjoy access to over a thousand articles per month, on any device as well as feature-length investigative articles.

Ready to signup?