ADVERTISEMENT

Vaili named in Manu Samoa squad for Pacific Nations Cup

A Manu Samoa squad of 38 players, including five non-travelling reserves, has been selected to represent Samoa at the Pacific Nations Cup in July and August.

Ten of the 38 are in line to make their debut in the blue jersey.

The debutants include 21 year-old tighthead prop Alofaaga Sao, who shone for the Savai’i Vikings during their Super 9 campaign.

Tofatuimoana Solia and Johnny Vaili have also made their first Manu Samoa squad off the back of their excellent form on the 2019 World Rugby Sevens Series.


Five additional local players have been selected as non-travelling reserves; Johnny Samuelu and Joe Perez from the Manu Samoa 7s, and Super 9 standouts Afa Aiono (A’ana Chiefs), Patrick Fa’apale and Malu Falaniko (both Vaimauga Eels).

Seilala Lam, Elia Elia, Chris Vui, AJ Alatimu and Kieron Fonotia are recalled having missed last year’s Northern Hemisphere Tour in November.

In all 19 players return from that most recent Manu Samoa campaign, with 14 of that group not being selected for the Pacific Nations Cup.

The squad of 33 will gather in Auckland on the 14th of July (minus Vaili and Solia who will be playing for the Manu Samoa 7s in the Pacific Games) for a week-long camp, before they link up with the non-travelling reserves in Samoa on July 21st, ahead of the opening Pacific Nations Cup fixture against Tonga on July 27th at Apia Park.


Returning from Northern Hemisphere Tour:

Ray Niuia, Motu Matu’u, James Lay, Jordan Lay, Hisa Sasagi, Paul Alo-Emile, Logovi’i Mulipola, Kane Leaupepe, Teofilo Paulo, Faifili Levave, Piula Fa’asalele, Jack Lam, Dwayne Polotaivao, Pele Cowley, Henry Taefu, Rey Lee-Lo, Alapati Leiua, Ahsee Tuala, JJ Taulagi


Unselected players from Northern Hemisphere Tour:

Manu Leiataua, Donald Brighouse, Ben Nee-Nee, Josh Tyrell, Brandon Nansen, TJ Ioane, Iakopo Petelo-Mapu, Ofisa Treviranus, Melani Matavao, Tusi Pisi, D’Angelo Leilua, Stacey Ili, Ed Fidow, Tim Nanai-Williams


Manu Samoa Pacific Nations Cup 2019 squad:

Forwards

Hookers

Names

Club

Villages

Seilala LAM

Perpignan (FRANCE)

Gataivai / Taga / Malie

Raymond NIUIA

Otago Highlanders (NZ)

Saipipi / Saanapu

Elia ELIA

Harlequins (UK)

Salelesi / Afega

Motu MATUU

London Irish (UK)

Fasitoo Uta / Falelatai / Manono


Props

James LAY

Bristol Bears (UK)

Safotu / Sasina

Jordan LAY

Bristol Bears (UK)

Safotu / Sasina

Hisa SASAGI

Dragons Asia Pacific

Vaisala / Malie

Paul ALO-EMILE

Stade Francaise (FRANCE)

Leulumoega Tuai / Fasitoo Tai / Falefa

Logovii MULIPOLA

Newcastle Falcons (UK)

Manono / Palauli

Alofaaga SAO

Savaii Vikings (SAMOA)

Saasaai / Saipipi


Locks

Kane LEAUPEPE

Hurricanes (NZ)

Faleasiu / Tanugamanono

Chris VUI

Bristols Bears (UK)

Foaluga / Lano / Saasaai

Senio TOLEAFOA

Nevers (FRANCE)

Fasitoo Tai / Nofoalii / Vaipuna

Teofilo PAULO

London Irish (UK)

Solosolo / Salea’aumua / Faleapuna / Safune


Loose Forwards

Jack LAM

Bristols Bears (UK)

Gataivai / Taga / Malie

Faifili LEVAVE

La Rochelle (FRANCE)

Foaluga / Lano / Saasaai

Henry STOWERS

Western Force (AUST)

Tafagamanu / Salea’aumua

Piula FAASALELE

Toulouse (FRANCE)

Magiagi / Nofoalii

Afaesetiti AMOSA

Borderaux (FRANCE)

Fasitoo Tai / Vailele

Tofatuimoana SOLIA

Samoa 7’s / Tornadoes

Malaemalu / Satalo

Backs

Halfbacks

Dwayne POLATAIVAO

Doncaster (UK)

Lefagaoalii / Nofoalii

Pelefofoga COWLEY

Ponsonby (NZ)

Vaigaga

Auvasa FALEALII

Nevers (FRANCE)

Letogo / Gagaifo Lefaga


First Fives

AJ ALATIMU

Western Force (AUST)

Salei’a, Avao / Salailua / Afega

Ulupano SEUTENI

Borderaux (FRANCE)

Tiavea / Samusu, Aleipata / Malie


Midfielders

Kieron FONOTIA

Scarlets (WALES)

Apia

Henry TAEFU

Western Force (AUST)

Siufaga, Falelatai / Samatau

Alapati LEIUA

Bristols Bears (UK)

Malie / Patamea

Reynold LEE-LO

Cardiff Blues (WALES)

Vailima / Magiagi / Satoalepai


Outside Backs

Ah See TUALA

Northampton (UK)

Gataivai / Sili / Moamoa / Leauvaa

JJ TAULAGI

Agen (FRANCE)

Faleapuna / Saleimoa / Matatufu

Johnny VAILI

Samoa 7’s / Aana Cheifs

Moataa / Satapuala

Belgium TUATAGALOA

Valence Romans (FRANCE)

Samatau / Falelatai / Sapapalii



Non-travelling reserves

Patrick FAAPALE

Vaiala / Vaimauga Eels

Afa AIONO

Marist / Aana Chiefs

Malu FALANIKO

Vaimauga Taula Eels

Johnny SAMUELU

Aana Chiefs

Joe PEREZ

Faleata Knights

MANAGEMENT

Vaeluaga Steve JACKSON

Head Coach

Fogapoa / Auckland, NZ

Vaaelua Aloi ALESANA

Team Manager

Lalomalava / Leufisa / Moataa

Alistair ROGERS

Defence Coach

Auckland, NZ

Chris LATHAM

Attack Coach

Brisbane, AUST

Ben AFEAKI

Forwards Coach

Auckland, (NZ)

Adam STOREY

Head S&C Trainer

Auckland, (NZ)

John RYAN

S&C Trainer

Auckland, (NZ)

Hari Junior NARAYAN

Head Video Analyst 

Vaivase Tai / Poutasi, Falealili

Rauin MORIARTY

Video Analyst 2

Te Kuiti, Waikato (NZ)

Misa Dr Navy COLLINS

Team Doctor

Vaoala / Falelatai / Apolima Uta / Apia

Olivia WITHERS

Head Physiotherapist 

London, (UK)

Josh Crabtree

Physiotherapist 2

London, (UK)

Tuipoloa Evan CHARLTON

Media Manager

Fagamalo/Lelepa / Saleaula

Dean ALLNUTT

Logistics Manager

Auckland, (NZ)

Seiuli Salesa SEIULI

Assistant Manager

Saanapu / Falelima

Pastor Lenny SOLOMONA

Mental Skills Coach

Vaimoso / Tufuiopa

Bg pattern light

UPGRADE TO PREMIUM

Subscribe to Samoa Observer Online

Enjoy access to over a thousand articles per month, on any device as well as feature-length investigative articles.

Ready to signup?