ADVERTISEMENT

Touch World Cup about to begin

Samoa’s Touch World Cup campaign gets under way tomorrow as the mixed, men’s and women’s teams look to shine on the sport’s biggest stage in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

The open mixed team, based mostly in Australia with local Samoan players sprinkled in has Pool B matches tomorrow against hosts Malaysia at 7:55 pm and Singapore at 10:40 pm Samoan time.

They defeated Germany 18-4 in a friendly hit-out before the tournament, and will look to better their fifth place finish at the last World Cup in 2015.

The open men’s team has many local Samoan players in it, as well as a few based in New Zealand.

They have two Pool A matches against South Africa at 2:40 pm and Australia at 7:00 pm on Tuesday.

The men’s side had friendly wins over the Netherlands 12-0 and Ireland 8-6 in the days before the tournament, and won their final warm-up match with the U.S.A. 5-2 today.

The women’s open team lost their warm-up game against the U.S.A. 1-7 today, following their 0-0 draw with South Africa in another friendly.

The team are all based in Samoa, and their first World Cup games are on Tuesday as well, against Pool A opponents England at 3:30 pm and Fiji at 7:00 pm.

Games throughout the tournament will be livestreamed on the Federation of International Touch YouTube page.


Women’s open team list and schedule:

  • Filoi Eneliko
  • Lerissa Violina Fong
  • Lepaitai Hansell
  • Saelua Vanessa Leaula
  • Miriama Lima
  • Emele Paletasala
  • Uanita Paulo Vaaga
  • Sabrina Reupena
  • Vaimo'oi'a Ripley
  • Samantha Rogers
  • Gaufa Frances Salesa
  • Mandria Sua
  • Rejoice Telea Malaitai
  • Elizabeth Timoteo
  • Etevise Vaifale
  • Siniva Williams


  • vs England, 30th April 3:30 pm
  • vs Fiji, 30th April 7:00 pm
  • vs Australia, 1st May 2:40 pm
  • vs Scotland, 1st May 7:00 pm
  • vs South Africa, 2nd May 7:00 pm
  • vs China, 3rd May 3:30 pm
  • vs Japan, 3rd May 8:10 pm


Men’s open team list and schedule:

  • Arran Rogers
  • Alex Vaauliafa III Mikaele
  • Darren Aofia
  • Hilton So'o
  • Pelenise Lima
  • Samoauatasi Tolovaa
  • Sola Toomata
  • Faitala Lima
  • Gregory Hazelman
  • Henry Wulf
  • Tyrone Stowers
  • Rapi Laauli Vaai
  • Jerome Mika
  • Tama Ropati
  • Jonathon Manu
  • Jedidiah Fagasua


  • vs South Africa, 30th April 2:40 pm
  • vs Australia, 30th April 7:00 pm
  • vs Japan, 1st May 3:30 pm
  • vs England, 1st May 7:55 pm
  • vs Singapore, 2nd May 3:30 pm
  • vs Fiji, 3rd May 3:30 pm
  • vs Scotland, 3rd Mary 7:00 pm


Mixed open team list and schedule:

  • Michael Rasmussen
  • Tausalasamoa Daniells
  • Kaye Luamanu
  • Jayde Afele
  • Tasipale Cordtz
  • Eteuati O’Brien
  • Sally Tuiala
  • Klaus Stunzner- Grey
  • Faapito Margaret Sialapae
  • Luka Matauaina
  • Raymond Schuster
  • Ethan Te Namu
  • Laumata Malesala
  • Jetaya Faifua


  • vs Malaysia, 29th April 7:55 pm
  • vs Singapore, 29th April 10:40 pm
  • vs Japan, 30th April 1:00 pm
  • vs Chinese Taipei, 30th April 5:10 pm
  • vs Fiji, 1st May 1:50 pm
  • vs Papua New Guinea, 1st May 8:50 pm
  • vs New Zealand, 2nd May 1:00 pm
  • vs Wales, 2nd May 5:10 pm
  • vs Ireland, 3rd May 4:20 pm
  • vs China, 3rd May 10:30 pm
Bg pattern light

UPGRADE TO PREMIUM

Subscribe to Samoa Observer Online

Enjoy access to over a thousand articles per month, on any device as well as feature-length investigative articles.

Ready to signup?