General Elections 2016: The official results
The Acting Electoral Commissioner, Faimalomatumua Mathew Lemisio, yesterday released the official results of the 2016 General Elections, which was held last Friday. They are published below for your information:
VAIMAUGA EAST
Sulamanaia Tauiliili Tuivasa 997
Tafaese Uili Lautua 371
Tuisugaletaua Sofara Aveau 891
Winner: Sulumanaia Tauiliili Tuivasa
VAIMAUGA WEST NU.1
Lautimuia Uelese Vaai 898
Lenatai Victor Tamapua 1150
Patu Siaosi Hunt 150
Winner: Lenatai Victor Tamapua
VAIMAUGA WEST NU.2
Faaolesa Katopau Ainuu 1556
Lefau Harry Schuster 482
Tauamamanuvao Falani Mamea 59
Winner: Faaolesa Katopau Ainuu
FALEATA EAST
Aulavemai Tafito Faaaliga 606
Aveau Niko Palamo 548
Nu’u Tapasu Leung Wai 454
Salausa John Ah Ching 756
Winner: Salausa John Ah Ching
FALEATA WEST
Ale Vena Ale 909
Lealailepule Rimoni Aiafi 1102
Moala Panoa Tavita 348
Ulu Bismarck Crawley 968
Winner: Leala Rimoni Aiafi
SAGAGA LE FALEFA
Loau Keneti Sio 1536
Tagaloatele Pasi Poloa 789
Tuisa Tasi Patea 1087
Winner: Loau Keneti Sio
SAGAGA LE USOGA
Fata Meafou 341
Maulolo Tavita Amosa 527
Seiuli Ueligitone Seiuli 1062
Togatalima Fa’afouina Milford 266
Winner: Seiuli Ueligitone Seiuli
AANA ALOFI NU.1 EAST
Fesolai Aleni Sofara 516
Fesolai Tusiupu Tuigamala 549
Tuitama Talalelei Tuitama 691
Winner: Tuitama Talalelei Tuitama
AANA ALOFI NU.1 WEST
Aiono Tile Gafa 466
Leaupepe Savelio Leaupepe 62
Leaupepe Toleafoa Faafisi 570
Lolomatauama Eseta Mataituli 72
Winner: Leaupepe Toleafoa Faafisi
AANA ALOFI NU.2
Ili Taateo Tafili 878
Tolofuaivalelei Falemoe Leiataua 600
Winner: lli Ta’ateo Tafili
AANA ALOFI NU.3
Afamasaga Rico Tupai 896
Leituala Logona Va’afusuaga 116
Toeolesulusulu Cedric Schuster 768
Winner: Afamasaga Rico Tupai
AIGA I LE TAI
Ifopo Matia Filisi 847
Mulipola Leiataua Laki 1467
Mulipola Leiataualesa Oliva 654
Tautaiolevao Tautala Asovale 101
Winner: Mulipola Leiataua Laki
FALELATAI & SAMATAU
Anae Pita II Anae 780
Taefu Lemi 889
Toomaga Salapu Asalele 332
Winner: Taefu Lemi
LEFAGA & FALEASEELA
Lemalu Nele Leilua 86
Lemalu Silivia Taupau 451
Masinalupe Tusipa Venu 231
Sua Tanielu Faiaoga 752
Toleafoa Ken Poutoa 945
Unasa Iulia Petelo 45
Winner: Toleafoa Ken Poutoa
SAFATA EAST
Laumatiamanu Ringo Laumatia 396
Leota Suatele Manusegi 407
Nonu Lose Niumata 548
Winner: Nonu Iose Niumata
SAFATA WEST
Leaana Ronnie Posini 1020
Manualesagalala Enokati Posala 675
Palusalue Fa’apo II 709
Winner: Leaana Ronnie Posini
SIUMU
Afoa Fetulima Nonu 49
Faaologo Iosefa Sopi 778
Tuu’u Anasi’i Leota 738
Winner: Faalogo Iosefa Sopi
FALEALILI EAST
Fuimaono Esera Rimoni 26
Fuimaono Alex Wright 348
Fuimaono Samuelu Teo 439
Maiava Viiga Fuimaono 355
Tofuaiofoia Falefa Lima 37
Winner: Fuimaono Samuelu Teo
FALEALILI WEST
Aumua Isaia Lameko 744
Teo Uuvalu Mauga 323
Tuiloma Liliva Taveuveu 101
Tusa Misi Tupuola 737
Vaetuifeai Poe Elama 166
Winner: Aumua Isaia Lemeko
LOTOFAGA
Fiame Naomi Mataafa (no election)
LEPA
Tuilaepa Sa’ilele Malielegaoi (no election)
ALEIPATA ITUPA I LUGA
Amituanai Kenrick Samu (no election)
ALEIPATA ITUPA I LALO
Faagaseali’i Sapoa Feagiai 182
Letiu Tamatoa Penaia 81
Tafua Maluelue Tafua 963
Tuiavi’i Poloma Eteuati 540
Vaimasenu’u Zita Martel 93
Winner: Tafua Maluelue Tafua
VAA O FONOTI
Leilua A Tavas Leota 254
Molioo Pio Molioo 215
Ofoia Nomeneta Ofoia 103
Tialavea Tionisio Hunt 573
Winner: Tialavea Tionisio Hunt
ANOAMAA EAST
Alaiasa Elena 20
Alaiasa Malia Petelo 342
Alaiasa Sepulona Moananu 721
Poliai Akapo 209
Manu L. Maugatai 157
Tofae Ropeti Nuualiitia 107
Winner: Alaiasa Seupulona Moananu
ANOAMAA WEST
Lauofo Pierre Lauofo 1169
Leota Ituau Ale 412
Tufeao Fanolua Pulepule 338
Winner: Lauofo Pierre Lauofo
FAASALELEAGA NU.1 EAST
Leatigaga Tuasivi Samoa 411
Pauli Ivan Williams 543
Sili Epa Tuioti 549
Winner: Sili Epa Tuioti
FAASALELEAGA NU.1 WEST
Gatoloaifaana Amataga Alesana-Gidlow 893
Magele Mauiliu Magele 625
Suafoa Faimata Sua 21
Talalafai Kapeli Vaiola 35
Vaasilifiti Moelagi Jackson 15
Winner: Gatoloaifaana Amataga Gidlow
FAASALELEAGA NU.2
Namulauulu Sami Leota 784
Papalii Taeu Masipau 752
Pau Sefo Pau 823
Winner: Pau Sefo Pau
FAASALELEAGA NU.3
Tea Toala Peato 516
Tofa Foleni Lio 602
Tooala Tulouna Lepou 85
Unasa Faapupula Metuli 257
Winner: Tofa Foleni Lio
FAASALELEAGA NU.4
Peseta Vaifou Tevagaena 678
Vui Tinomalu Iiga 564
Winner: Peseta Vaifou
GAGAEMAUGA NU.1
Sala Fata Pinati 1064
Sala Iose McCarthy 50
Tuala Iosefo Ponifasio 855
Winner: Sala Fata Pinati
GAGAEMAUGA NU.2
Aufai Uesilē Amuimuia 169
Faaso’otauloa Pati Taulapapa 216
Lofipo Faletolu Ula 27
Semau Faamau Levi 163
Seuoti Sheryl Muagututia 183
Winner: Faasootauloa Pati Taulapapa
GAGAEMAUGA NU.3
Faamoetauloa Faalē Tumaalii 746
Nafoitoa Talaimanu Keti 838
Winner: Nafoitoa Talaimanu Keti
GAGAIFOMAUGA NU.1
Faimalotoa Kika Stowers 632
Lavea Natoealofa Ieti 483
Winner: Faimalotoa Kika Stowers
GAGAIFOMAUGA NU.2
Manuta Lavamaile Uesilē 208
Sooalo Umi Mene 891
Taulealeausumai Aumalaga Tiotio 209
Winner: Sooalo Mene
GAGAIFOMAUGA NU.3
Fa’aulusau Rosa Duffy-Stowers 389
Laauli Polataivao Leuatea 707
Winner: Laauli Polataivao Leuatea
VAISIGANO NU.1
Amituanai Tautofi Roma 64
Lopaoo Natanielu Mua 899
Paialii Mao II Ropati 201
Tufuga Gafoaleata Faitua 55
Vaai Papu 193
Winner: Lopaoo Natanielu Mua
VAISIGANO NU.2
Motuopuaa Aisoli Vaai 462
Tapulesatele Mauteni Esera 718
Winner: Tapusatele Mauteni Esera
FALEALUPO
Aeau Peniamina Leavaiseeta 372
Aeau Mareko Lamositele 186
Seumanutafa Akerei Salesa 329
Winner: Aeau Peniamina Leavai
ALATAUA WEST
Aiolupotea Taatiti Visekota 332
Aliimalemanu Alofa Tuuau 432
Lafaitele Patrick Leiataualesā 280
Momoemausu Siaifa Uipa 11
Pei Iefata Tauiliili 62
Tuifaiga Yoshida Tuimaualuga 100
Winner: Aliimalemanu Alofa Tuuau
SALEGA EAST
Olo Fiti Vaai 305
Tapuai Suimai Tapuai 178
Tapuai Titi Fuli 31
Tapuai Toese Ah Sam 164
Winner: Olo Fiti Vaai
SALEGA WEST
Afualo Wood Uti Salele 461
To’omata Aki Tuipea 730
Winner: Toomata Aki Tuipea
PALAULI SISIFO
Afoa Amituanai Faleulu Mauli 710
Agafili Patisela Tolovaa 452
Leota Lene Leota 479
Mulipola Opalani Ah Ching 316
Winner: Afoa Amituanai Mauli
SATUPAITEA
Lautafi Fio Purcell (no election)
PALAULI EAST
Afoafouvale John Moors 664
Fiso Evelini Faamoe 123
Fiso Taranaki Mailei-Tamasese 82
Tuifaasisina Leleisiuao Palemene 972
Winner: Tuifaasisina Leleisiuao Palemene
PALAULI LE FALEFA
Faumuina Tiatia Liuga 762
Leota Laki Lamositele-Sio 671
Tiatia Mapesone Malo 545
Winner: Faumuina Tiatia Liuga
URBAN EAST
Namulauulu Nuualofa Tuuau-Potoi 49
Papali’itele Niko Lee Hang 1360
Pulemagafa Mara Coffin-Hunter 326
Winner: Papali’i Niko Lee Hang
URBAN WEST
Faumuina Wayne Fong 1198
Matafeo Tanielu Aiafi 881
Matamua Fred Amoa 26
Maualaivao Pat Ah Him 1096
Winner: Faumuina Wayne Fong
ADDITIONAL MEMBER
Pursuant to Section 441A of the Constitution:
Winner: Fa’aulusau Rosa Duffy-Stowers
35.49 per cent