Deputy P.M. congratulates new class
Deputy Prime Minister, Fiame Naomi Mata’afa, has congratulated the new class of the Leadership Samoa programme.
At the T.A.T.T.E Building yesterday, the class of 2017 was officially announced and welcomed.
Twenty participants from the public and private sector have been chosen from a number of applications.
Chief Executive Officer of Leadership Samoa, Seumanu Douglas Ngau Chun, said the selection is a critical step in their development.
“We congratulate them on their selection to the program.”
Seumanu also confirmed that four members from the Leadership Samoa Youthlead initiative are joining the programme for the first time.
“Last year we launched Youthlead and we decided to include four key members from youth organizations within our fraternity to expose them to the Taimua Samoa environment,” he said in a statement.
“Hopefully by the end of this year’s intake they will be able to work closely with our Secretariat in designing a similar program for the youths.”
The Deputy Prime Minister opened yesterday’s session. She was followed by various inspirational speakers invited to talk to the class during the day as part of their orientation.
The Leadership Samoa programme is a wide-ranging programme that spans government, private enterprise and community organizations’ across all sectors of Samoa’s economy.
It is a 10-month programme providing high-level professional training for emerging leaders that focuses on raising awareness of the issues and debates facing each sector.
It challenges participants to hone their leadership and problem solving skills.
The LS2017 Intake:
1. Akeli Feagaiga: Senior Finances Officer, Development Bank of Samoa
2. Charity Asora: Team Leader Loan and Management Unit, Bank South
Pacific
3. Eline Salevao: Manager Research Division, Office of the Clerk of Legislative
Assembly
4. Faavaeolenuu Peniamina Tuisuga: Principal Finance Officer, Office of the
Clerk of Legislative Assembly
5. Frederick Daniel Ah To: Assistant Corporate Finance Manager, British
American Tobacco
6. Georgina Andersen: Personal Banking Manager, Bank South Pacific
7. Jordanna Mareko: Communications Officer, Civil Society Support
Programme
8. Mandy Fialogo Rose Skelton-Keil: Principal Policy and Planning Officer,
Ministry of Police
9. Maranatahana Sulusi: Senior Human Resources Administration Officer,
National Health Services
10. Matagofieolefaaolataga Alofaga: Registered Nurse, National Health
Services
11.Matthew Amituanai: Specialist Physiotherapist, National Health Services
12.Melape Pelesa, Senior Loans Officer, Development Bank of Samoa
13. Poutasi Kamuta Seuseu: Principal Mobility Officer, National Health Services
14. Sia Mini Seumanutafa: Samoa National Youth Council
15. Tapu Iemaima Gabriel, Head of Department, National University of Samoa
16.Taualogomai Tapulaaia Roebeck: Editor / Producer, Samoa Quality
Broadcasting Ltd
17.Tautuimoana Victory Leavai: Manager Finance and Administration, Samoa
Quality Broadcasting Ltd
18.Tuna Bryce Viali: Principal Human Resources Officer, Samoa Sports
Facilities Authority
19.Tusiga Taofiga: Savali Newspaper / Nuanua o le Alofa
20.Vaialia Iosua: Principal Community Development Officer, Ministry of Women, Social and Community Development