Parade kicks off Vailima Sports Awards

By Sina Sevaaetasi ,

376 Hits

Members of the Taimua Samoa Trust who are behind tonight’s Sports Awards.

Members of the Taimua Samoa Trust who are behind tonight’s Sports Awards.

Traffic on Beach Road came to a grinding halt as the nominees of the Vailima Sports Awards 2016 made their way through town.  

Yesterday, the festivities kicked off for the Vailima Sports Awards with a parade acknowledging the hard work of athletes who have done Samoa proud.  

As the Police brass band led the way, the nominees were on the back Toyota Hilux trucks, waving to the onlookers.

The Minister of Education, Sports and Culture, Loau Keneti Sio, acknowledged the nominees for their hard work.

“We hope awards like this will inspire our young athletes to realize their full potential,” he said. 

“It is no secret that internationally, our sports achievements is in limbo.  But I am confident that the sports awards banquet will push the morale of  the next generation of athletes to be the best that they can be.  

“To the winners who will be recognized for this achievements and loyalty to Samoa through their sports accomplishments; congratulations.”

“You are now in the limelight for all the right reasons and it is to be recognized for all your achievements in the highest accolade .  Again, congratulations.” 

The winners will be named at the Samoa Sports Awards at Gym One in Tuanaimato.

 

Nominees for 12 Awards

1. Junior Sportswoman of the year 

• Elenor Schuster of Tennis

• Feagaiga Stowers of Weightlifting

 

2. Junior Sportsman of the year

• Don Opeloge of Weightlifting

• D’Angelo Leuila of Samoa Rugby Union (Under 20’s Rugby Team)

 

3. Senior Sportswoman of the year

• Iuniara Sipaia of Weightlifting

• Matile Sitagata of Powerlifting

 

4. Senior Sportsman of the year

• Falemiga Selesele of Manu Samoa Sevens

• Oliva Kirisome of Powerlifting

• Vaipava Nevo Ioane of Weightlifting

 

5. Empowered Athlete With Disability of the year

• Petelo Evile of Special Olympics Samoa

 

Sponsored by Bank of the South Pacific: Marist boys holding their newly acquired trophy from the Pita Fatialofa’s (FATS) Cup.
Sponsored by Bank of the South Pacific: Marist boys holding their newly acquired trophy from the Pita Fatialofa’s (FATS) Cup.
Junior Sportswoman of the Year: Elenor Schuster nominee for her accomplishments in tennis.
Junior Sportswoman of the Year: Elenor Schuster nominee for her accomplishments in tennis.

6. Sports Administrator of the year

• Afoa Seti Afoa of Samoa Events

• Tagaloa Fouina Su’a of Rugby League

• Sala Stella Vaea of Samoa Internationall Cricket

 

7. Coach of the Year

• Ramsey Tomokino of Under 20’s Rugby Team

• Matt Parish of Toa Samoa

• Tuaopepe Jerry Wallwork of Weightlifting

 

8. Manager of The Year

• Tupuola Masunu Talapusi of Manu Samoa Sevens

• Mailo Potu Leavasa of Samoa Under 20’s Rugby Team

• Pepe Fiaailetoa Christian Fruean of Powerlifting

 

9. Team of the Year

• Manu Samoa Sevens – Paris Champion

• Toa Samoa

• Samoa Under 20’s Rugby Team

 

10. Lifetime Achievement Awards

• Mikaele Pesamino of Manu Sevens

• Uale Mai of Manu Sevens

• Muliagatele Brian Lima of Manu Samoa 15’s

 

11. Sports Bodies of the year

• Samoa Soccer Federation

• Samoa International Cricket

• Samoa Rugby League

 

Overall Sports Person of the year – This awards will select from the winner of Senior Sports Woman of the year or Senior Sportsman of the year

© Samoa Observer 2016

Developed by Samoa Observer in Apia