General Elections 2016: The official results

1800 Hits

Nafoi Talaimanu Keti, Aumua Isaia Lameko and Fa'aulusau Rosa Duffy-Stowers.

Nafoi Talaimanu Keti, Aumua Isaia Lameko and Fa'aulusau Rosa Duffy-Stowers.

The Acting Electoral Commissioner, Faimalomatumua Mathew Lemisio, yesterday released the official results of the 2016 General Elections, which was held last Friday. They are published below for your information: 


VAIMAUGA EAST

Sulamanaia Tauiliili Tuivasa 997

Tafaese Uili Lautua 371

Tuisugaletaua Sofara Aveau 891

Winner: Sulumanaia Tauiliili Tuivasa

 

VAIMAUGA WEST NU.1

Lautimuia Uelese Vaai 898

Lenatai Victor Tamapua 1150

Patu Siaosi Hunt 150

Winner: Lenatai Victor Tamapua

 

VAIMAUGA WEST NU.2

Faaolesa Katopau Ainuu 1556

Lefau Harry Schuster 482

Tauamamanuvao Falani Mamea 59

Winner: Faaolesa Katopau Ainuu

 

FALEATA EAST

Aulavemai Tafito Faaaliga 606

Aveau Niko Palamo 548

Nu’u Tapasu Leung Wai 454

Salausa John Ah Ching 756

 Winner: Salausa John Ah Ching

 

FALEATA WEST

Ale Vena Ale 909

Lealailepule Rimoni Aiafi 1102

Moala Panoa Tavita 348

Ulu Bismarck Crawley 968

Winner: Leala Rimoni Aiafi

 

SAGAGA LE FALEFA

Loau Keneti Sio 1536

Tagaloatele Pasi Poloa 789

Tuisa Tasi Patea 1087

Winner: Loau Keneti Sio

 

SAGAGA LE USOGA

Fata Meafou 341

Maulolo Tavita Amosa 527

Seiuli Ueligitone Seiuli 1062

Togatalima Fa’afouina Milford 266

Winner: Seiuli Ueligitone Seiuli

 

AANA ALOFI NU.1 EAST

Fesolai Aleni Sofara 516

Fesolai Tusiupu Tuigamala 549

Tuitama Talalelei Tuitama 691

Winner: Tuitama Talalelei Tuitama

 

AANA ALOFI NU.1 WEST

Aiono Tile Gafa 466

Leaupepe Savelio Leaupepe 62

Leaupepe Toleafoa Faafisi 570

Lolomatauama Eseta Mataituli 72

Winner: Leaupepe Toleafoa Faafisi

 

AANA ALOFI NU.2

Ili Taateo Tafili 878

Tolofuaivalelei Falemoe Leiataua 600

Winner: lli Ta’ateo Tafili 

 

AANA ALOFI NU.3

Afamasaga Rico Tupai 896

Leituala Logona Va’afusuaga 116

Toeolesulusulu Cedric Schuster 768

Winner: Afamasaga Rico Tupai

 

AIGA I LE TAI

Ifopo Matia Filisi 847

Mulipola Leiataua Laki 1467

Mulipola Leiataualesa Oliva 654

Tautaiolevao Tautala Asovale 101

Winner: Mulipola Leiataua Laki

 

FALELATAI & SAMATAU

Anae Pita II Anae 780

Taefu Lemi 889

Toomaga Salapu Asalele 332

Winner: Taefu Lemi

 

LEFAGA & FALEASEELA

Lemalu Nele Leilua  86

Lemalu Silivia Taupau  451

Masinalupe Tusipa Venu 231

Sua Tanielu Faiaoga 752

Toleafoa Ken Poutoa 945

Unasa Iulia Petelo 45

Winner: Toleafoa Ken Poutoa

 

SAFATA EAST

Laumatiamanu Ringo Laumatia 396

Leota Suatele Manusegi 407

Nonu Lose Niumata 548

Winner: Nonu Iose Niumata 

 

SAFATA WEST

Leaana Ronnie Posini 1020

Manualesagalala Enokati Posala 675

Palusalue Fa’apo II 709

Winner: Leaana Ronnie Posini

 

SIUMU

Afoa Fetulima Nonu 49

Faaologo Iosefa Sopi 778

Tuu’u Anasi’i Leota 738

Winner: Faalogo Iosefa Sopi

 

FALEALILI EAST

Fuimaono Esera Rimoni 26

Fuimaono Alex Wright 348

Fuimaono Samuelu Teo 439

Maiava Viiga Fuimaono 355

Tofuaiofoia Falefa Lima 37

Winner: Fuimaono Samuelu Teo

 

FALEALILI WEST 

Aumua Isaia Lameko 744

Teo Uuvalu Mauga 323

Tuiloma Liliva Taveuveu 101

Tusa Misi Tupuola 737

Vaetuifeai Poe Elama 166

Winner: Aumua Isaia Lemeko

 

LOTOFAGA

Fiame Naomi Mataafa (no election)

 

LEPA

Tuilaepa Sa’ilele Malielegaoi (no election)

 

ALEIPATA ITUPA I LUGA

Amituanai Kenrick Samu (no election)

 

ALEIPATA ITUPA I LALO

Faagaseali’i Sapoa Feagiai 182

Letiu Tamatoa Penaia 81

Tafua Maluelue Tafua 963

Tuiavi’i Poloma Eteuati 540

Vaimasenu’u Zita Martel   93

Winner: Tafua Maluelue Tafua

 

VAA O FONOTI

Leilua A Tavas Leota 254

Molioo Pio Molioo 215

Ofoia Nomeneta Ofoia 103

Tialavea Tionisio Hunt 573

Winner: Tialavea Tionisio Hunt

 

ANOAMAA EAST

Alaiasa Elena 20

Alaiasa Malia Petelo  342

Alaiasa Sepulona Moananu 721

Poliai Akapo 209

Manu L. Maugatai 157

Tofae Ropeti Nuualiitia 107

Winner: Alaiasa Seupulona Moananu

 

ANOAMAA WEST

Lauofo Pierre Lauofo 1169

Leota Ituau Ale 412

Tufeao Fanolua Pulepule 338

Winner: Lauofo Pierre Lauofo

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.1 EAST

Leatigaga Tuasivi Samoa 411

Pauli Ivan Williams 543

Sili Epa Tuioti 549

Winner: Sili Epa Tuioti

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.1 WEST

Gatoloaifaana Amataga Alesana-Gidlow 893

Magele Mauiliu Magele 625

Suafoa Faimata Sua 21

Talalafai Kapeli Vaiola 35

Vaasilifiti Moelagi Jackson  15

Winner: Gatoloaifaana Amataga Gidlow

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.2

Namulauulu Sami Leota 784

Papalii Taeu Masipau 752

Pau Sefo Pau 823

Winner: Pau Sefo Pau

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.3

Tea Toala Peato 516

Tofa Foleni Lio 602

Tooala Tulouna Lepou 85

Unasa Faapupula Metuli  257

Winner: Tofa Foleni Lio

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.4

Peseta Vaifou Tevagaena 678

Vui Tinomalu Iiga 564

Winner: Peseta Vaifou 

 

GAGAEMAUGA NU.1

Sala Fata Pinati 1064

Sala Iose McCarthy 50

Tuala Iosefo Ponifasio 855

Winner: Sala Fata Pinati

 

GAGAEMAUGA NU.2

Aufai Uesilē Amuimuia 169

Faaso’otauloa Pati Taulapapa 216

Lofipo Faletolu Ula 27

Semau Faamau Levi 163

Seuoti Sheryl Muagututia 183

Winner: Faasootauloa Pati Taulapapa

 

GAGAEMAUGA NU.3

Faamoetauloa Faalē Tumaalii 746

Nafoitoa Talaimanu Keti 838

Winner: Nafoitoa Talaimanu Keti

 

GAGAIFOMAUGA NU.1

Faimalotoa Kika Stowers 632

Lavea Natoealofa Ieti 483

Winner: Faimalotoa Kika Stowers

 

GAGAIFOMAUGA NU.2

Manuta Lavamaile Uesilē  208

Sooalo Umi Mene 891

Taulealeausumai Aumalaga Tiotio 209

Winner: Sooalo Mene

 

GAGAIFOMAUGA NU.3

Fa’aulusau Rosa Duffy-Stowers 389

Laauli Polataivao Leuatea 707

Winner: Laauli Polataivao Leuatea 

 

VAISIGANO NU.1

Amituanai Tautofi Roma 64

Lopaoo Natanielu Mua 899

Paialii Mao II Ropati 201

Tufuga Gafoaleata Faitua 55

Vaai Papu 193

Winner: Lopaoo Natanielu Mua

 

VAISIGANO NU.2

Motuopuaa Aisoli Vaai 462

Tapulesatele Mauteni Esera 718

Winner: Tapusatele Mauteni Esera

 

FALEALUPO

Aeau Peniamina Leavaiseeta 372

Aeau Mareko Lamositele 186

Seumanutafa Akerei Salesa 329

Winner: Aeau Peniamina Leavai

 

ALATAUA WEST

Aiolupotea Taatiti Visekota 332

Aliimalemanu Alofa Tuuau 432

Lafaitele Patrick Leiataualesā 280

Momoemausu Siaifa Uipa 11

Pei Iefata Tauiliili 62

Tuifaiga Yoshida Tuimaualuga  100

Winner: Aliimalemanu Alofa Tuuau

 

SALEGA EAST

Olo Fiti Vaai 305

Tapuai Suimai Tapuai 178

Tapuai Titi Fuli 31

Tapuai Toese Ah Sam 164

Winner: Olo Fiti Vaai

 

SALEGA WEST

Afualo Wood Uti Salele 461

To’omata Aki Tuipea 730

Winner: Toomata Aki Tuipea

 

PALAULI SISIFO

Afoa Amituanai Faleulu Mauli 710

Agafili Patisela Tolovaa   452

Leota Lene Leota   479

Mulipola Opalani Ah Ching   316

Winner: Afoa Amituanai Mauli

 

SATUPAITEA

Lautafi Fio Purcell (no election)

 

PALAULI EAST

Afoafouvale John Moors 664

Fiso Evelini Faamoe 123

Fiso Taranaki Mailei-Tamasese 82

Tuifaasisina Leleisiuao Palemene 972

Winner: Tuifaasisina Leleisiuao Palemene

 

PALAULI LE FALEFA

Faumuina Tiatia Liuga 762

Leota Laki Lamositele-Sio 671

Tiatia Mapesone Malo 545

Winner: Faumuina Tiatia Liuga

 

URBAN EAST

Namulauulu Nuualofa Tuuau-Potoi 49

Papali’itele Niko Lee Hang 1360

Pulemagafa Mara Coffin-Hunter 326

Winner: Papali’i Niko Lee Hang

 

URBAN WEST

Faumuina Wayne Fong 1198

Matafeo Tanielu Aiafi 881

Matamua Fred Amoa 26

Maualaivao Pat Ah Him 1096

Winner: Faumuina Wayne Fong

 

ADDITIONAL MEMBER 

Pursuant to Section 441A of the Constitution:

Winner: Fa’aulusau Rosa Duffy-Stowers 

35.49 per cent 

 

© Samoa Observer 2016

Developed by Samoa Observer in Apia