General Elections 2016: Preliminary results as of yesterday
The Office of the Electoral Commissioner has corrected some results from the first unofficial count of the General Election. This has seen a couple of key changes in the outcome for some constituencies, pending the final count and the final results to be announced next Monday. Here are the preliminary results as they were yesterday:
VAIMAUGA EAST
Sulamanaia Tauiliili Tuivasa 938
Tafaese Uili Lautua 349
Tuisugaletaua Sofara Aveau 813
Winner: Sulumanaia Tauiliili Tuivasa
VAIMAUGA WEST No.1
Lautimuia Uelese Vaai 851
Lenatai Victor Tamapua 1021
Patu Siaosi Hunt 139
Winner: Lenatai Victor Tamapua
VAIMAUGA WEST No.2
Faaolesa Katopau Ainuu 1453
Lefau Harry Schuster 423
Tauamamanuvao Falani Mamea 50
Winner: Faaolesa Katopau Ainuu
FALEATA EAST
Aulavemai Tafito Faaaliga 553
Aveau Niko Palamo 507
Nu’u Tapasu Leung Wai 419
Salausa John Ah Ching 703
Winner: Salausa John Ah Ching
FALEATA WEST
Ale Vena Ale 853
Lealailepule Rimoni Aiafi 963
Moala Panoa Tavita 308
Ulu Bismarck Crawley 885
Winner: Leala Rimoni Aiafi
SAGAGA LE FALEFA
Loau Keneti Sio 1423
Tagaloatele Pasi Poloa 753
Tuisa Tasi Patea 999
Winner: Loau Keneti Sio
SAGAGA LE USOGA
Fata Meafou 311
Maulolo Tavita Amosa 485
Seiuli Ueligitone Seiuli 1001
Togatalima Fa’afouina Milford 253
Winner: Seiuli Ueligitone Seiuli
AANA ALOFI No.1 EAST
Fesolai Aleni Sofara 485
Fesolai Tusiupu Tuigamala 518
Tuitama Talalelei Tuitama 648
Winner: Tuitama Talalelei Tuitama
AANA ALOFI No.1 WEST
Aiono Tile Gafa 418
Leaupepe Savelio Leaupepe 59
Leaupepe Toleafoa Faafisi 476
Lolomatauama Eseta Mataituli 59
Winner: Leaupepe Toleafoa Faafisi
AANA ALOFI No.2
Ili Taateo Tafili 814
Tolofuaivalelei Falemoe Leiataua 556
Winner: lli Ta’ateo Tafili
AANA ALOFI No.3
Afamasaga Rico Tupai 836
Leituala Logona Va’afusuaga 107
Toeolesulusulu Cedric Schuster 709
Winner: Afamasaga Rico Tupai
AIGA I LE TAI
Ifopo Matia Filisi 790
Mulipola Leiataua Laki 1346
Mulipola Leiataualesa Oliva 596
Tautaiolevao Tautala Asovale 92
Winner: Mulipola Leiataua Laki
FALELATAI & SAMATAU
Anae Pita II Anae 715
Taefu Lemi 831
Toomaga Salapu Asalele 330
Winner: Taefu Lemi
LEFAGA & FALEASEELA
Lemalu Nele Leilua 79
Lemalu Silivia Taupau 434
Masinalupe Tusipa Venu 210
Sua Tanielu Faiaoga 697
Toleafoa Ken Poutoa 895
Unasa Iulia Petelo 40
Winner: Toleafoa Ken Poutoa
SAFATA EAST
Laumatiamanu Ringo Laumatia 376
Leota Suatele Manusegi 375
Nonu Lose Niumata 520
Winner: Nonu Iose Niumata
SAFATA WEST
Leaana Ronnie Posini 963
Manualesagalala Enokati Posala 610
Palusalue Fa’apo II 655
Winner: Leaana Ronnie Posini
SIUMU
Afoa Fetulima Nonu 44
Faaologo Iosefa Sopi 719
Tuu’u Anasi’i Leota 672
Winner: Faalogo Iosefa Sopi
FALEALILI EAST
Fuimaono Esera Rimoni 22
Fuimaono Alex Wright 312
Fuimaono Samuelu Teo 409
Maiava Viiga Fuimaono 329
Tofuaiofoia Falefa Lima 28
Winner: Fuimaono Samuelu Teo
FALEALILI WEST
Aumua Isaia Lameko 657
Teo Uuvalu Mauga 288
Tuiloma Liliva Taveuveu 89
Tusa Misi Tupuola 661
Vaetuifeai Poe Elama 132
Winner: Tusa Misi Tupuola
LOTOFAGA
Fiame Naomi Mataafa (no election)
LEPA
Tuilaepa Sa’ilele Malielegaoi (no election)
ALEIPATA ITUPA I LUGA
Amituanai Kenrick Samu (no election)
ALEIPATA ITUPA I LALO
Faagaseali’i Sapoa Feagiai 173
Letiu Tamatoa Penaia 73
Tafua Maluelue Tafua 916
Tuiavi’i Poloma Eteuati 516
Vaimasenu’u Zita Martel 82
Winner: Tafua Maluelue Tafua
VAA O FONOTI
Leilua Tavas Leota 248
Molioo Pio Molioo 188
Ofoia Nomeneta Ofoia 83
Tialavea Tionisio Hunt 526
Winner: Tialavea Tionisio Hunt
ANOAMAA EAST
Alaiasa Elena 13
Alaiasa Malia Petelo 324
Alaiasa Sepulona Moananu 666
Poliai Akapo 195
Manu L. Maugatai 144
Tofae Ropeti Nuualiitia 96
Winner: Alaiasa Sepulona Moananu
ANOAMAA WEST
Fonotoe Pierre Lauofo 1069
Leota Ituau Ale 377
Tufeao Fanolua Pulepule 310
Winner: Fonotoe Pierre Lauofo
FAASALELEAGA No.1 EAST
Leatigaga Tuasivi Samoa 378
Pauli Ivan Williams 503
Sili Epa Tuioti 483
Winner: Pauli Ivan Williams
FAASALELEAGA No.1 WEST
Gatoloaifaana Amataga Alesana-Gidlow 838
Magele Mauiliu Magele 580
Suafoa Faimata Sua 19
Talalafai Kapeli Vaiola 33
Vaasilifiti Moelagi Jackson 13
Winner: Gatoloaifaana Amataga Gidlow
FAASALELEAGA No.2
Namulauulu Sami Leota 683
Papalii Taeu Masipau 643
Pau Sefo Pau 715
Winner: Pau Sefo Pau
FAASALELEAGA No.3
Tea Toala Peato 471
Tofa Foleni Lio 561
Tooala Tulouna Lepou 75
Unasa Faapupula Metuli 233
Winner: Tofa Foleni Lio
FAASALELEAGA No.4
Peseta Vaifou Tevagaena 632
Vui Tinomalu Iiga 513
Winner: Peseta Vaifou
GAGAEMAUGA No.1
Sala Fata Pinati 993
Sala Iose McCarthy 48
Tuala Iosefo Ponifasio 809
Winner: Sala Fata Pinati
GAGAEMAUGA No.2
Aufai Uesilē Amuimuia 153
Faaso’otauloa Pati Taulapapa 199
Lofipo Faletolu Ula 22
Semau Faamau Levi 142
Seuoti Sheryl Muagututia 160
Winner: Faasootauloa Pati Taulapapa
GAGAEMAUGA No.3
Faamoetauloa Faalē Tumaalii 690
Nafoitoa Talaimanu Keti 578
Winner: Faamoetauloa Faale Tumaali’i
GAGAIFOMAUGA No.1
Faimalotoa Kika Stowers 592
Lavea Natoealofa Ieti 445
Winner: Faimalotoa Kika Stowers
GAGAIFOMAUGA No.2
Manuta Lavamaile Uesilē 190
Sooalo Umi Mene 810
Taulealeausumai Aumalaga Tiotio 180
Winner: Sooalo Mene
GAGAIFOMAUGA No.3
Fa’aulusau Rosa Duffy-Stowers 353
Laauli Polataivao Leuatea 666
Winner: Laauli Polataivao Leuatea
VAISIGANO No.1
Amituanai Tautofi Roma 52
Lopaoo Natanielu Mua 792
Paialii Mao II Ropati 162
Tufuga Gafoaleata Faitua 49
Vaai Papu 164
Winner: Lopaoo Natanielu Mua
VAISIGANO No.2
Motuopuaa Aisoli Vaai 432
Tapulesatele Mauteni Esera 690
Winner: Tapusatele Mauteni Esera
FALEALUPO
Aeau Peniamina Leavaiseeta 352
Aeau Mareko Lamositele 173
Seumanutafa Akerei Salesa 304
Winner: Aeau Peniamina Leavai
ALATAUA WEST
Aiolupotea Taatiti Visekota 245
Aliimalemanu Alofa Tuuau 400
Lafaitele Patrick Leiataualesā 265
Momoemausu Siaifa Uipa 10
Pei Iefata Tauiliili 54
Tuifaiga Yoshida Tuimaualuga 90
Winner: Aliimalemanu Alofa Tuuau
SALEGA EAST
Olo Fiti Vaai 284
Tapuai Suimai Tapuai 154
Tapuai Titi Fuli 27
Tapuai Toese Ah Sam 149
Winner: Olo Fiti Vaai
SALEGA WEST
Afualo Dr. Wood Uti Salele 409
To’omata Aki Tuipea 648
Winner: Toomata Aki Tuipea
PALAULI SISIFO
Afoa Faleulu Mauli 652
Agafili Patisela Tolovaa 419
Leota Lene Leota 451
Mulipola Opalani Ah Ching 294
Winner: Afoa Faleulu Mauli
SATUPAITEA
Lautafi Fio Purcell (no election)
PALAULI EAST
Afoafouvale John Moors 613
Fiso Evelini Faamoe 104
Fiso Taranaki Mailei-Tamasese 72
Tuifaasisina Leleisiuao Palemene 909
Winner: Tuifaasisina Leleisiuao Palemene
PALAULI LE FALEFA
Faumuina Tiatia Liuga 723
Leota Laki Lamositele-Sio 611
Tiatia Mapesone Malo 474
Winner: Faumuina Tiatia Liuga
URBAN EAST
Namulauulu Nuualofa Tuuau-Potoi 44
Papali’itele Niko Lee Hang 1211
Pulemagafa Mara Coffin-Hunter 297
Winner: Papali’i Niko Lee Hang
URBAN WEST
Faumuina Wayne Fong 1100
Matafeo Tanielu Aiafi 797
Matamua Fred Amoa 25
Maualaivao Pat Ah Him 975
Winner: Faumuina Wayne Fong