Samoan swimmers in first heats at Rio

3390 Hits

Qatar's Noah Al-Khulaifi competes in a heat of the men's 100-meter backstroke during the swimming competitions at the 2016 Summer Olympics.

Qatar's Noah Al-Khulaifi competes in a heat of the men's 100-meter backstroke during the swimming competitions at the 2016 Summer Olympics. (Photo: AP Photo/Lee Jin-man)

Samoa’s swimmers, Evelina Afoa and Brandon Schuster both competed on Sunday at the Rio Olympics.

Swimming in the Women’s 100 metre Backstroke, Afoa recorded a time of 1.08:74. Her ranking was 37.

Schuster also competed in his first event, the 200m Men’s freestyle. In his heat he finished seventh with a time of 1.57:72. His ranking was 46.

Here are the full results of the swimming events of the day:

Sunday Men's 200m Freestyle

Heat 1

1. (khader Ghetrich) Baqlah, Jordan, 1:48.42.

2. Alexei Sancov, Moldova, 1:48.85.

3. Anze Tavcar, Slovenia, 1:49.96.

4. Marcelo Alberto Acosta Jimenez, El Salvador, 1:51.46.

5. Noah Mascoll-Gomes, Antigua and Barbuda, 1:53.16.

6. Mikel Schreuders, Aruba, 1:55.10.

7. Brandon Schuster, Samoa, 1:57.72.

8. Ahmed Gebrel, Palestine, 1:59.71.

Heat 2

1. Cristian Quintero, Venezuela, 1:47.02.

2. Keyuan Shang, China, 1:48.46.

3. Marco Belotti, Italy, 1:48.71.

4. Cam Kurle, Britain, 1:49.08.

5. Alexandre Haldemann, Switzerland, 1:49.94.

6. Henrik Christiansen, Norway, 1:50.09.

7. Phuoc Hoang, Vietnam, 1:50.39.

8. Ahmed Mathlouthi, Tunisia, 1:50.39.

Heat 3

1. Felix Auboeck, Austria, 1:47.24.

2. Matthew Stanley, New Zealand, 1:47.37.

3. Federico Grabich, Argentina, 1:47.41.

4. Andrea D'Arrigo, Italy, 1:47.46.

5. Marwan Elkamash, Egypt, 1:47.52.

6. Welson Sim, Malaysia, 1:47.67.

7. Nikita Lobintsev, Russia, 1:49.35.

8. Peter Bernek, Hungary, 1:49.73.

Heat 4

1. Paul Biedermann, Germany, 1:45.78.

2. Francis Haas, United States, 1:46.13.

3. Jeremy Stravius, France, 1:46.67.

4. Dominik Kozma, Hungary, 1:46.68.

5. Glenn Surgeloose, Belgium, 1:47.19.

6. Yannick Agnel, France, 1:47.35.

7. Joao de Lucca, Brazil, 1:47.63.

8. Nicolas Nilo, Brazil, DNS.

Heat 5

1. Yang Sun, China, 1:45.75.

2. Chad Guy Bertrand le Clos, South Africa, 1:45.89.

3. Sebastiaan Verschuren, Netherlands, 1:46.32.

4. Thomas Fraser-Holmes, Australia, 1:46.49.

5. Devon Myles William Brown, South Africa, 1:46.78.

6. Kacper Majchrzak, Poland, 1:47.12.

7. Christoph Fildebrandt, Germany, 1:47.81.

8. David McKeon, Australia, 1:48.38.

Heat 6

1. Conor Dwyer, United States, 1:45.95.

2. James Guy, Britain, 1:46.13.

3. Kosuke Hagino, Japan, 1:46.19.

4. Velimir Stjepanovic, Serbia, 1:46.64.

5. Aleksandr Krasnykh, Russia, 1:47.15.

6. Matias Koski, Finland, 1:47.40.

7. Dion Dreesens, Netherlands, 1:47.76.

8. Taehwan Park, South Korea, 1:48.06.

Men's 100m Backstroke

Heat 1

1. Merdan Atayev, Turkmenistan, 56.34.

2. Timothy Wynter, Jamaica, 57.20.

3. David van der Colff, Botswana, 57.77.

4. Driss Lahrichi, Morocco, 58.01.

5. Yaaqoub Alsaadi, United Arab Emirates, 59.58.

6. Hamdan Bayusuf, Kenya, 1:00.28.

7. Noah Al-Khulaifi, Qatar, 1:07.47.

Heat 2

1. Corey Main, New Zealand, 53.99.

2. Hugo Gonzalez de Oliveira, Spain, 54.18.

3. Guangyuan Li, China, 54.36.

4. Danas Rapsys, Lithuania, 54.40.

5. Tomasz Polewka, Poland, 54.52.

6. Youngjun Won, South Korea, 55.05.

7. Albert Subirats, Venezuela, 55.44.

8. Viktar Staselovich, Belarus, 55.68.

Heat 3

1. Jiayu Xu, China, 53.01.

2. Ryan Murphy, United States, 53.06.

3. Evgeny Rylov, Russia, 53.25.

4. Shane Ryan, Ireland, 53.85.

5. Jan-Philip Glania, Germany, 53.87.

6. Gabor Balog, Hungary, 54.48.

7. Yakov Toumarkin, Israel, 54.66.

8. Simone Sabbioni, Italy, 54.91.

Heat 4

1. David Plummer, United States, 53.19.

2. Robert Glinta, Romania, 53.51.

3. Chris Walker-Hebborn, Britain, 53.54.

4. Grigory Tarasevich, Russia, 53.65.

5. Christopher Patrick Reid, South Africa, 53.68.

6. Javier Acevedo, Canada, 54.11.

7. Zheng Wen Quah, Singapore, 54.38.

8. Radoslaw Kawecki, Poland, 54.39.

Heat 5

1. Camille Lacourt, France, 52.96.

2. Mitchell Larkin, Australia, 53.04.

3. Joshua Beaver, Australia, 53.47.

4. Ryosuke Irie, Japan, 53.49.

5. Guilherme Guido, Brazil, 53.80.

6. Apostolos Christou, Greece, 54.12.

7. Junya Hasegawa, Japan, 54.17.

8. Mikita Tsmyh, Belarus, 54.97.

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay

Heat 1

1. Russia (Andrey Grechin; Aleksandr Popkov; Danila Izotov; Alexander Sukhorukov), 3:12.04.

2. Canada (Santo Condorelli; Yuri Kisil; Markus Thormeyer; Evan Van Moerkerke), 3:14.06.

3. Japan (Katsumi Nakamura; Shinri Shioura; Kenji Kobase; Junya Koga), 3:14.17.

4. Italy (Luca Dotto; Marco Orsi; Michele Santucci; Luca Leonardi), 3:14.22.

5. Germany (Steffen Deibler; Bjorn Hornikel; Philipp Wolf; Damian Wierling), 3:14.97.

6. Poland (Pawel Korzeniowski; Kacper Majchrzak; Jan Switkowski; Konrad Czerniak), 3:15.52.

7. Spain (Markel Alberdi Sarobe; Miguel Ortiz Canavate Ozeki; Aitor Martinez Rodriguez; Bruno Ortiz Canavate Ozeki), 3:16.71.

8. Romania (Marius Radu; Daniel Macovei; Alin Coste; Norbert Trandafir), 3:17.03.

Heat 2

1. United States (James Feigen; Ryan Held; Blake Pieroni; Anthony Ervin), 3:12.38.

2. Australia (James Magnussen; Kyle Chalmers; James Roberts; Matthew Abood), 3:12.65.

3. France (Clement Mignon; William Meynard; Fabien Gilot; Mehdy Metella), 3:13.27.

4. Brazil (Marcelo Chierighini; Nicolas Nilo; Gabriel Santos; Matheus Santana), 3:14.06.

5. Belgium (Dieter Dekoninck; Jasper Aerents; Glenn Surgeloose; Pieter Timmers), 3:14.16.

6. Greece (Odyssefs Meladinis; Kristian Gkolomeev; Christos Katrantzis; Apostolos Christou), 3:14.62.

7. Hungary (Dominik Kozma; Richard Bohus; Krisztian Takacs; Peter Holoda), 3:15.21.

8. China (Jianbin He; Yongqing Lin; Zetao Ning; Hexin Yu), DQ.

Women's 100m Breaststroke

Heat 1

1. Darya Semyonova, Turkmenistan, 1:19.84.

2. Rechael Tonjor, Nigeria, 1:21.43.

3. Teona Bostashvili, Georgia, 1:22.91.

4. Daniah Hagul, Libya, 1:25.47.

Heat 2

1. Maria Romanjuk, Estonia, 1:09.49.

2. Jinq En Phee, Malaysia, 1:10.22.

3. Daria Talanova, Kyrgyzstan, 1:10.94.

4. Tatiana Chisca, Moldova, 1:11.37.

5. Evita Leter, Suriname, 1:14.96.

6. Pilar Shimizu, Guam, 1:16.65.

7. Izzy Joachim, St. Vincent & Grenadines, 1:17.37.

8. Jamila Lunkuse, Uganda, 1:19.64.

Heat 3

1. Jenna Laukkanen, Finland, 1:07.35.

2. Molly Renshaw, Britain, 1:07.92.

3. Anna Sztankovics, Hungary, 1:08.06.

4. Martina Moravcikova, Czech Republic, 1:08.50.

5. Sophie Hansson, Sweden, 1:08.67.

6. Amit Ivry, Israel, 1:09.42.

7. Yvette Man-Yi Kong, Hong Kong, 1:09.56.

8. Tjasa Vozel, Slovenia, 1:11.15.

Heat 4

1. Catherine Meili, United States, 1:06.00.

2. Rikke Moller Pedersen, Denmark, 1:06.58.

3. Taylor McKeown, Australia, 1:06.73.

4. Rachel Nicol, Canada, 1:06.85.

5. Georgia Bohl, Australia, 1:07.96.

6. Fanny Lecluyse, Belgium, 1:08.80.

7. Daria Chikunova, Russia, 1:09.12.

8. Kanako Watanabe, Japan, DSQ.

Heat 5

1. Yulia Efimova, Russia, 1:05.79.

2. Alia Atkinson, Jamaica, 1:06.72.

3. Jennie Johansson, Sweden, 1:06.84.

4. Chloe Tutton, Britain, 1:06.88.

5. Viktoria Zeynep Gunes, Turkey, 1:07.14.

6. Arianna Castiglioni, Italy, 1:07.32.

7. Martina Carraro, Italy, 1:07.56.

8. Fiona Doyle, Ireland, 1:07.58.

Heat 6

1. Lillia King, United States, 1:05.78.

2. Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania, 1:06.35.

3. Jinglin Shi, China, 1:06.55.

4. Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir, Iceland, 1:06.81.

5. Satomi Suzuki, Japan, 1:06.99.

6. Jessica Vall Montero, Spain, 1:07.07.

7. Kierra Smith, Canada, 1:07.41.

8. Xinyu Zhang, China, 1:07.59.

Women's 100m Backstroke

Heat 1

1. Gaurika Singh, Nepal, 1:08.45.

2. Evelina Afoa, Samoa, 1:08.74.

3. Rita Zeqiri, Kosovo, 1:12.31.

Heat 2

1. Claudia Lau, Hong Kong, 1:01.27.

2. Alicja Tchorz, Poland, 1:01.31.

3. Alexus Laird, Seychelles, 1:03.33.

4. Kimiko Raheem, Sri Lanka, 1:04.21.

5. Lara Butler, Cayman Islands, 1:04.98.

6. Caylee Watson, U.S. Virgin Islands, 1:07.19.

7. Talisa Lanoe, Kenya, 1:10.02.

Heat 3

1. Olivia Smoliga, United States, 59.60.

2. Madison Wilson, Australia, 59.92.

3. Anastasiia Fesikova, Russia, 1:00.04.

4. Kirsty Leigh Coventry, Zimbabwe, 1:00.13.

5. Eyglo Gustafsdottir, Iceland, 1:00.89.

6. Simona Baumrtova, Czech Republic, 1:01.08.

7. Daria Ustinova, Russia, 1:01.45.

8. Mimosa Jallow, Finland, 1:01.58.

Heat 4

1. Kathleen Baker, United States, 58.84.

2. Mie Nielsen, Denmark, 59.13.

3. Georgia Davies, Britain, 59.86.

4. Yuanhui Fu, China, 1:00.02.

5. Matea Samardzic, Croatia, 1:00.46.

6. Xueer Wang, China, 1:00.59.

7. Duane da Rocha Marce, Spain, 1:00.87.

8. Katarina Listopadova, Slovakia, 1:01.43.

Heat 5

1. Emily Seebohm, Australia, 58.99.

2. Kylie Masse, Canada, 59.07.

3. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 59.13.

4. Dominique Bouchard, Canada, 1:00.18.

5. Kira Toussaint, Netherlands, 1:01.17.

6. Yekaterina Rudenko, Kazakhstan, 1:01.28.

7. Etiene Medeiros, Brazil, 1:01.70.

8. Natsumi Sakai, Japan, 1:01.74.

Women's 400m Freestyle

Heat 1

1. Chihiro Igarashi, Japan, 4:07.52.

2. Joanna Evans, Bahamas, 4:07.60.

3. Katarina Simonovic, Serbia, 4:15.57.

4. Kristel Kobrich, Chile, 4:16.07.

5. Valerie Gruest Slowing, Guatemala, 4:19.58.

6. Lani Cabrera, Barbados, 4:28.95.

7. Gabriella Doueihy, Lebanon, 4:31.21.

8. Rebeca Quinteros Ortiz, El Salvador, 4:52.11.

Heat 2

1. Yuhan Zhang, China, 4:06.30.

2. Sarah Kohler, Germany, 4:06.55.

3. Lotte Friis, Denmark, 4:07.13.

4. Andreina Pinto, Venezuela, 4:08.34.

5. Arina Openysheva, Russia, 4:11.83.

6. Ajna Kesely, Hungary, 4:12.40.

7. Emily Overholt, Canada, 4:16.24.

8. Vien Nguyen Thi Anh, Vietnam, 4:16.32.

Heat 3

1. Jazz Carlin, Britain, 4:02.83.

2. Leah Smith, United States, 4:03.39.

3. Brittany Maclean, Canada, 4:03.43.

4. Jessica Ashwood, Australia, 4:03.58.

5. Mireia Belmonte Garcia, Spain, 4:08.12.

6. Melania Costa Schmid, Spain, 4:08.96.

7. Alice Mizzau, Italy, 4:14.20.

8. Yue Cao, China, 4:19.57.

Heat 4

1. Kathleen Ledecky, United States, 3:58.71.

2. Coralie Balmy, France, 4:03.40.

3. Boglarka Kapas, Hungary, 4:04.11.

4. Tamsin Cook, Australia, 4:04.36.

5. Lauren Boyle, New Zealand, 4:07.90.

6. Anja Klinar, Slovenia, 4:09.07.

7. Sharon van Rouwendaal, Netherlands, 4:11.44.

8. Diletta Carli, Italy, 4:17.15.

 - The Associated Press

© Samoa Observer 2016

Developed by Samoa Observer in Apia