General Elections 2016: - Results from first unofficial count

4722 Hits

Ili Setefano Ta’ateo

Ili Setefano Ta’ateo

"My sympathy goes out to the Members of Parliament, especially the Cabinet Ministers who have been unsuccessful in retaining their seats. They deserve our thanks for their commitment and hard work to meet the needs of their constituents, as well as fulfilling their duties and service as Cabinet Ministers" - P.M. Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi


VAIMAUGA EAST

Sulamanaia Tauiliili Tuivasa 938

Tafaese Uili Lautua 349

Tuisugaletaua Sofara Aveau 813

Winner: Sulumanaia Tauiliili Tuivasa

 

VAIMAUGA WEST NU.1

Lautimuia Uelese Vaai 851

Lenatai Victor Tamapua 1021

Patu Siaosi Hunt 139

Winner: Lenatai Victor Tamapua

 

VAIMAUGA WEST NU.2

Faaolesa Katopau Ainuu 1453

Lefau Harry Schuster 423

Tauamamanuvao Falani Mamea 50

Winner: Faaolesa Katopau Ainuu

     

FALEATA EAST

Aulavemai Tafito Faaaliga 553

Aveau Niko Palamo 507

Nu’u Tapasu Leung Wai 419

Salausa John Ah Ching 703

 Winner: Salausa John Ah Ching

 

FALEATA WEST

Ale Vena Ale 853

Lealailepule Rimoni Aiafi 857

Moala Panoa Tavita 441

Ulu Bismarck Crawley 836

Winner: Leala Rimoni Aiafi

 

SAGAGA LE FALEFA

Loau Keneti Sio 1423

Tagaloatele Pasi Poloa 753

Tuisa Tasi Patea 999

Winner: Loau Keneti Sio

 

SAGAGA LE USOGA

Fata Meafou 311

Maulolo Tavita Amosa 485

Seiuli Ueligitone Seiuli 1001

Togatalima Fa’afouina Milford 253

Winner: Seiuli Ueligitone Seiuli


AANA ALOFI NU.1 EAST

Fesolai Aleni Sofara 485

Fesolai Tusiupu Tuigamala 518

Tuitama Talalelei Tuitama 648

Winner: Tuitama Talalelei Tuitama

 

AANA ALOFI NU.1 WEST

Aiono Tile Gafa 418

Leaupepe Savelio Leaupepe 59

Leaupepe Toleafoa Faafisi 476

Lolomatauama Eseta Mataituli 59

Winner: Leaupepe Toleafoa Faafisi

 

AANA ALOFI NU.2

Ili Taateo Tafili 814

Tolofuaivalelei Falemoe Leiataua 556

Winner: lli Ta’ateo Tafili 

 

AANA ALOFI NU.3

Afamasaga Rico Tupai 836

Leituala Logona Va’afusuaga 107

Toeolesulusulu Cedric Schuster 709

Winner: Afamasaga Rico Tupai

 

AIGA I LE TAI

Ifopo Matia Filisi 790

Mulipola Leiataua Laki 1346

Mulipola Leiataualesa Oliva 596

Tautaiolevao Tautala Asovale 91

Winner: Mulipola Leiataua Laki

 

FALELATAI & SAMATAU

Anae Pita II Anae 715

Taefu Lemi 813

Toomaga Salapu Asalele 321

Winner: Anae Pita Anae

 

LEFAGA & FALEASEELA

Lemalu Nele Leilua  79

Lemalu Silivia Taupau  434

Masinalupe Tusipa Venu 210

Sua Tanielu Faiaoga 697

Toleafoa Ken Poutoa 895

Unasa Iulia Petelo 40

Winner: Toleafoa Ken Poutoa

 

SAFATA EAST

Laumatiamanu Ringo Laumatia 376

Leota Suatele Manusegi 375

Nonu Lose Niumata 520

Winner: Nonu Iose Niumata 

 

SAFATA WEST

Leaana Ronnie Posini 957

Manualesagalala Enokati Posala 610

Palusalue Fa’apo II 655

Winner: Leaana Ronnie Posini

 

SIUMU

Afoa Fetulima Nonu 44

Faaologo Iosefa Sopi 718

Tuu’u Anasi’i Leota 672

Winner: Faalogo Iosefa Sopi

 

FALEALILI EAST

Fuimaono Esera Rimoni 23

Fuimaono Alex Wright 312

Fuimaono Samuelu Teo 409

Maiava Viiga Fuimaono 329

Tofuaiofoia Falefa Lima 28

Winner: Fuimaono Samuelu Teo

 

FALEALILI WEST 

Aumua Isaia Lameko 657

Teo Uuvalu Mauga 288

Tuiloma Liliva Taveuveu 89

Tusa Misi Tupuola 661

Vaetuifeai Poe Elama 132

Winner: Tusa Misi Tupuola

 

LOTOFAGA

Fiame Naomi Mataafa (no election)

 

LEPA

Tuilaepa Sa’ilele Malielegaoi (no election)

 

ALEIPATA ITUPA I LUGA

Amituanai Kenrick Samu (no election)

 

ALEIPATA ITUPA I LALO

Faagaseali’i Sapoa Feagiai 173

Letiu Tamatoa Penaia 73

Tafua Maluelue Tafua 916

Tuiavi’i Poloma Eteuati 512

Vaimasenu’u Zita Martel   82

Winner: Tafua Maluelue Tafua

 

VAA O FONOTI

Leilua A Tavas Leota 248

Molioo Pio Molioo 188

Ofoia Nomeneta Ofoia 83

Tialavea Tionisio Hunt 526

Winner: Tialavea Tionisio Hunt

 

ANOAMAA EAST

Alaiasa Elena 13

Alaiasa Malia Petelo  324

Alaiasa Sepulona Moananu 666

Poliai Akapo 67

Manu L. Maugatai 272

Tofae Ropeti Nuualiitia 96

Winner: Alaiasa Seupulona Moananu

 

ANOAMAA WEST

Lauofo Pierre Lauofo 1069

Leota Ituau Ale 377

Tufeao Fanolua Pulepule 310

Winner: Lauofo Pierre Lauofo

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.1 EAST

Leatigaga Tuasivi Samoa 418

Pauli Ivan Williams 471

Sili Epa Tuioti 475

Winner: Sili Epa Tuioti

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.1 WEST

Gatoloaifaana Amataga Alesana-Gidlow 838

Magele Mauiliu Magele 580

Suafoa Faimata Sua 19

Talalafai Kapeli Vaiola 33

Vaasilifiti Moelagi Jackson  13

Winner: Gatoloaifaana Amataga Gidlow

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.2

Namulauulu Sami Leota 683

Papalii Taeu Masipau 640

Pau Sefo Pau 708

Winner: Pau Sefo Pau

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.3

Tea Toala Peato 471

Tofa Foleni Lio 561

Tooala Tulouna Lepou 75

Unasa Faapupula Metuli  233

Winner: Tofa Foleni Lio

 

FAASALELEAGA NU.4

Peseta Vaifou Tevagaena 632 

Vui Tinomalu Iiga 213

Winner: Peseta Vaifou 

 

GAGAEMAUGA NU.1

Sala Fata Pinati 993

Sala Iose McCarthy 48

Tuala Iosefo Ponifasio 809

Winner: Sala Fata Pinati

 

GAGAEMAUGA NU.2

Aufai Uesilē Amuimuia 153

Faaso’otauloa Pati Taulapapa 201

Lofipo Faletolu Ula 22

Semau Faamau Levi 142

Seuoti Sheryl Muagututia 160

Winner: Faasootauloa Pati Taulapapa

 

GAGAEMAUGA NU.3

Faamoetauloa Faalē Tumaalii 696

Nafoitoa Talaimanu Keti 578

Winner: Faamoetauloa Faale Tumali’i

 

GAGAIFOMAUGA NU.1

Faimalotoa Kika Stowers 592

Lavea Natoealofa Ieti 445

Winner: Faimalotoa Kika Stowers

 

GAGAIFOMAUGA NU.2

Manuta Lavamaile Uesilē  190

Sooalo Umi Mene 810

Taulealeausumai Aumalaga Tiotio 180

Winner: Sooalo Mene

 

GAGAIFOMAUGA NU.3

Fa’aulusau Rosa Duffy-Stowers 353

Laauli Polataivao Leuatea 666

Winner: Laauli Polataivao Leuatea 

 

VAISIGANO NU.1

Amituanai Tautofi Roma 52

Lopaoo Natanielu Mua 792

Paialii Mao II Ropati 162

Tufuga Gafoaleata Faitua 49

Vaai Papu 164

Winner: Lopaoo Natanielu Mua

 

VAISIGANO NU.2

Motuopuaa Aisoli Vaai 432

Tapulesatele Mauteni Esera 690

Winner: Tapusatele Mauteni Esera

 

FALEALUPO

Aeau Peniamina Leavaiseeta 352

Aeau Mareko Lamositele 173

Seumanutafa Akerei Salesa 304

Winner: Aeau Peniamina Leavai

 

ALATAUA WEST

Aiolupotea Taatiti Visekota 245

Aliimalemanu Alofa Tuuau 400

Lafaitele Patrick Leiataualesā 265

Momoemausu Siaifa Uipa 10

Pei Iefata Tauiliili 54

Tuifaiga Yoshida Tuimaualuga  90

Winner: Aliimalemanu Alofa Tuuau

 

 

SALEGA EAST

Olo Fiti Vaai 284

Tapuai Suimai Tapuai 154

Tapuai Titi Fuli 27

Tapuai Toese Ah Sam 149

Winner: Olo Fiti Vaai

 

SALEGA WEST

Afualo Wood Uti Salele 409

To’omata Aki Tuipea 648

Winner: Toomata Aki Tuipea

 

PALAULI SISIFO

Afoa Faleulu Mauli 652

Agafili Patisela Tolovaa 419

Leota Lene Leota 451

Mulipola Opalani Ah Ching 294

Winner: Afoa Faleulu Mauli

 

SATUPAITEA

Lautafi Fio Purcell (no election)

 

PALAULI EAST

Afoafouvale John Moors 613

Fiso Evelini Faamoe 104

Fiso Taranaki Mailei-Tamasese 72

Tuifaasisina Leleisiuao Palemene 909

Winner: Tuifaasisina Leleisiuao Palemene

 

PALAULI LE FALEFA

Faumuina Tiatia Liuga 723

Leota Laki Lamositele-Sio 611

Tiatia Mapesone Malo 474

Winner: Faumuina Tiatia Liuga

 

URBAN EAST

Namulauulu Nuualofa Tuuau-Potoi 44

Papali’itele Niko Lee Hang 1211

Pulemagafa Mara Coffin-Hunter 297

Winner: Papalii Niko Lee Hang

 

URBAN WEST

Faumuina Wayne Fong 1100

Matafeo Tanielu Aiafi 825

Matamua Fred Amoa 39

Maualaivao Pat Ah Him 934

Winner: Faumuina Wayne Fong


© Samoa Observer 2016

Developed by Samoa Observer in Apia